Home/Insights/Women's shoes industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Women's shoes industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the women's shoes industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
14 Jan 2025

The data presented below is most suitable for desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the women's footwear sector

For the women's footwear sectorAspen Digital's data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Manfield.comManfield.comZalando.nl
2Nelson.nlZiengs.nlOmoda.nl
3Vanharen.nlNelson.nlDebijenkorf.nl
4Ziengs.nlVanharen.nlNike.com
5Sacha.nlZalando.nlAboutyou.nl
  • The number 1 Manfield.com ranked first in both October and January in this comparison, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Ziengs.nl has risen from position 4 to second place;
  • Nelson.nl has fallen from position 2 to position 3 in January;
  • Vanharen.nl has fallen from position 3 to position 4;
  • Zalando.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) has newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 152key search terms within the women's footwear sector, which collectively have an average monthly search volume of 643.210 represent.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility rate?

The visibility rate indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility shows how often your website appeared in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why a 3 months measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of ads compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

Ad visibility indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25websites that have the strongest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term have been used to provide the most accurate picture possible and map out the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging players that are continually gaining market share, or established names that have an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. At a glance, this shows you how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether this concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there, with fewer search terms in the top 20 you also have a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you move from position 2 to position 1 upwards, that means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026), these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Kleding.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of 76% and an average change in position of 8.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 39.5% and the average position is 15.25.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Topshoe.nl is 31% and the average position change 27.8%, meaning that the current average position 10.35 is.

Wehkamp.nl has a visibility change of 30% and an average position change of 4.8%, meaning that the average position now stands at 12.71.

Biggest faller

The biggest faller is Schuurman-schoenen.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -1% and an average position change of -52.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 50.7% and the average position is 12.38.

Decliner 2 and 3

Nelson.nl with a visibility change of 1% and an average position change of -47.6%, resulting in the current average position 7.04 being.

Durlinger.com has a visibility change of -13% and an average position change of -28.4%and the current average position is 9.44.

Discover your keyword-level developments

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined closely. As you of course know, the first organic position in Google is the highest attainable, but that does not (unfortunately) necessarily mean that your website is also immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine which parties are also actively using SEA for the same search terms over the entire 3 months period. This gives you an even more concrete view of your visibility in Google within the women’s footwear industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

These are the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Zalando.nl

Has a presence percentage of 95.4% with an average position of 1.72.

Omoda.nl

Has a presence percentage of 57% with an average position of 1.9.

Debijenkorf.nl

Has a presence percentage of 47.7% with an average position of 2.14.

Nike.com

Has a visibility percentage of 33.8% with an average position of 1.36.

Aboutyou.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 29.1% with an average position of 3.07.

Discover the most frequently displayed women's footwear text ads

Women's footwear industry overview

Are you not listed, or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail, at an organic or advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence-% at startPresence-% at endSEA positionPresence-%
Aboutyou.nl14.8615.228.3%27%3.0729.1%
Adidas.nl13.913.8827.6%25.7%211.3%
Assem.nl10.79.8539.5%48.7%3.068.6%
Bol.com15.0713.6140.8%47.4%2.4827.2%
Debijenkorf.nl15.4716.1926.3%31.6%2.1447.7%
Durlinger.com7.359.4444.7%38.8%00%
Gabor.com10.2710.3337.5%37.5%1.320.7%
Kleding.nl16.615.2522.4%39.5%00%
Manfield.com3.623.7160.5%60.5%2.1721.9%
Nelson.nl4.777.0475%75.7%2.4521.9%
nl.Florisvanbommel.com9.818.214.5%18.4%1.11.3%
Omoda.nl12.7411.7258.6%71.1%1.957%
Sacha.nl5.85.3647.4%44.1%00%
Scapino.nl9.2310.1370.4%72.4%1.7810.6%
Schuurman-schoenen.nl8.1412.3851.3%50.7%3.892%
Sneakers.nl6.095.0613.2%13.2%00%
Supersales.nl15.1815.5519.1%26.3%2.676.6%
Tamaris.com12.1712.0216.4%19.1%1.92%
Topshoe.nl14.3310.3517.1%22.4%00%
Vanharen.nl6.437.2871.1%76.3%2.4713.2%
Viavaishoes.com7.515.9430.9%30.9%00%
Wehkamp.nl13.3512.7146.7%60.5%3.224.6%
Wolky.nl7.9810.2422.4%23%00%
Zalando.nl10.459.9475%88.2%1.7295.4%
Ziengs.nl7.417.2281.6%84.2%2.065.3%
Map out your visibility by theme

The online women’s footwear industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an understanding of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, your performance meets your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and rankings based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them too.

This means we not only analyse keywords on a large scale, but also take an in-depth look at the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities for each theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan