Home/Insights/Garden plants industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Garden plants industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the garden plants industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
30 Jul 2025

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google market analysis of the sector garden plants

For the garden plants the data team at Aspen Digital conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1nl-nl.Bakker.comDirectplant.nlTuincentrum.nl
2Directplant.nlnl-nl.Bakker.comSprinklr.co
3Intratuin.nl123planten.nlFleurdirect.nl
4123planten.nlIntratuin.nlFleur.nl
5Heijnen-planten.nlYarinde.nlTuinplantenloods.nl
  • Directplant.nl rose in this comparison from position 2 in October to position 1 in January;
  • nl-nl.Bakker.com has fallen from position 1 to position 2;
  • 123planten.nl has risen from position 4 to position 3 in January;
  • Intratuin.nl has fallen from position 3 to position 4;
  • Yarinde.nl is a new entry in the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 99 important search terms within the garden plants sector, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 117.110.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes into account the monthly search volume of the search terms. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility indicates how often your website was shown in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of ads compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map out the advertisers.

The ad presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was shown throughout the entire three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that have the strongest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term have been used to provide the most accurate picture possible and identify parties that are actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is shown in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a strong average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months after the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging players that are steadily gaining market share, or established names that are strengthening their position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and provide you with a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Megatuinshop.nl, which now has a better presence in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of 20% and an average change in position of 28.9%.

The current visibility percentage is now 31.6% and the average position is 6.21.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change for Plantje.nl is -3% and the average change in position 19.6%, meaning that the current average position is 3.97 is.

Baldur-nederland.nl has a visibility change of 1% and an average change in position of 19.8%, bringing the average position to 12.89.

Biggest faller

The biggest decliner is Plantsome.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 1% and an average position change of -38.5%.

The current visibility percentage is now 18.4% and the average position is 4.5.

Decliner 2 and 3

Heijnen-planten.nl with a visibility change of 3% and an average position change of -27.6%, meaning that the current average position 8.84 is.

nl-nl.Bakker.com has a visibility change of 3% and an average position change of -23.4% and the current average position is 7.22.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but unfortunately, this does not necessarily mean that your website is also immediately visible to the searcher.

For this reason, it is interesting to examine which parties are also actively using SEA for the same search terms over the entire 3 months period, to gain an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google within the garden plants sector and to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Tuincentrum.nl

Has a presence percentage of 72.8% with an average position of 1.84.

Sprinklr.co

Has a presence percentage of 45.7% with an average position of 1.43.

Fleurdirect.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 33.3% with an average position of 1.48.

Fleur.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 32.1% with an average position of 1.93.

Tuinplantenloods.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 27.2% with an average position of 1.58.

Discover the most frequently displayed garden plant text ads

Overview of the garden plant industry

Are you not listed or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail, at an organic or advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or because of a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending positions are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence-% startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
123planten.nl8.089.3772.7%80.6%2.2522.2%
Baldur-nederland.nl16.0812.8923.2%23.5%16.2%
Bomenenzo.nl6.294.3221.2%11.2%1.466.2%
Directplant.nl6.936.6766.7%73.5%1.672.5%
Fleur.nl6.446.6633.3%38.8%1.9332.1%
Fleurdirect.nl8.5910.5636.4%34.7%1.4833.3%
Gardenersworldmagazine.nl11.3511.241.4%51%00%
Groeneparadijs.nl12.0512.9837.4%45.9%2.944.9%
Heijnen-planten.nl6.938.8452.5%54.1%1.889.9%
Intratuin.nl6.88.0964.6%69.4%2.2911.1%
Kwaliteitsplanten.nl9.69.6722.2%16.3%31.2%
Kwekerijklein.nl7.528.4343.4%46.9%00%
Megatuinshop.nl8.746.2126.3%31.6%2.13.7%
Natuurlijksterker.nl7.595.1411.1%9.2%2.053.7%
nl-nl.Bakker.com5.857.2267.7%69.4%00%
Plantje.nl4.943.9724.2%23.5%2.494.9%
Plantsome.nl3.254.518.2%18.4%2.1121%
Potsandplants.nl15.6315.9824.2%26.5%21.2%
Sprinklr.co8.688.9324.2%18.4%1.4345.7%
Tuincentrum.nl8.68.8361.6%65.3%1.8472.8%
Tuinflora.com10.7510.8264.6%71.4%21.2%
Tuinplant.nl10.8910.4845.5%44.9%1.5814.8%
Tuinplantenbezorgd.nl9.449.3233.3%35.7%2.3617.3%
Tuinplantenwinkel.nl11.39.7654.5%52%2.43.7%
Yarinde.nl9.2410.1368.7%78.6%1.9825.9%
Your visibility by theme at a glance

The online garden plant sector has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors are present in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an understanding of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning that both your organic and paid visibility can vary.

Would you like to dig deeper?

Discover your Google presence and rankings based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms relevant to you and save them as well.

As a result, we analyse keywords not only on a large scale, but also delve deeply into text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the sector and generate more revenue and return from your visibility potential!

Would you like to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan