Home/Insights/Ventilation industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Ventilation industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the ventilation industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
19 Jul 2025

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google market analysis of the industry ventilation

For the ventilation industry has had Aspen Digital’s data team conduct an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text adverts.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your place in the search engine market

The top 5 players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Ventilatieshop.comVentilatieshop.comVentilatieshop.com
2Ventilatieland.nlVentilatieland.nlVentilatieland.nl
3Spirototaal.nlCvtotaal.nlAlphaventilatie.nl
4Feenstra.comSpirototaal.nlFeenstra.com
5123installatieshop.nlFeenstra.comElektramat.nl
  • Number 1 Ventilatieshop.com (also strong SEA presence) ranked first in this comparison both in October and January and has therefore remained stable;
  • Number 2 Ventilatieland.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) remained stable in second place in both periods;
  • Cvtotaal.nl has newly entered the top 5 in position 3;
  • Spirototaal.nl fell from position 3 to position 4;
  • Feenstra.com (also in the SEA top 5) fell from position 4 to fifth place.

The analysis and graphs are based on 164 key search terms within the ventilation industry, which collectively have an average monthly search volume of 217.690 represent.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility rate?

The visibility rate indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better picture of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility indicates how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in adverts during this period.

Why a 3 month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of adverts compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

Ad visibility indicates as a percentage how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25websites most visible in this industry based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map out the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3months later compared with the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your industry. Think of emerging parties that are steadily gaining market share, or established names that are gaining an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage-based graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your industry have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a poorer position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you move up from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Intovent.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a presence change of 69% and an average position change of 16.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 38.4%and the average position is 9.09.

Riser2and 3

The visibility change for Cvtotaal.nl is 9%and the average position change 19.3%, meaning that the current average position 6.19is.

Warmteservice.nl has a visibility change of 23%and an average position change of 14.7%, bringing the current average position to 9.5.

Biggest faller

The biggest faller is Reddit.com, which is now less present in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of 10% and an average position change of -51.6%.

The current presence percentage is now 25% and the average position is 15.95.

Falling 2 and 3

Zehnder.nl with a change in presence of 4% and an average position change of -42.3%, resulting in the current average position 5.11 being.

Ithodaalderop.nl has a change in presence of 18% and an average position change of -33.5% and the current average position is 7.18.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the associated paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but (unfortunately) that does not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the ventilation industry and enables you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Ventilatieshop.com

Has a presence percentage of 74.2% with an average position of 1.57.

Ventilatieland.nl

Has a presence percentage of 61% with an average position of 1.76.

Alphaventilatie.nl

Has a presence percentage of 44% with an average position of 1.64.

Feenstra.com

Has a visibility percentage of 27% with an average position of 2.19.

Elektramat.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 25.8% with an average position of 3.23.

Discover the most frequently displayed ventilation text ads

Ventilation industry overview

Are you not listed or would you like to know your position in the market in even greater detail, either organically or at advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence-% startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
123installatieshop.nl4.685.0521.5%20.7%00%
Alphaventilatie.nl11.5312.935.6%37.2%1.6444%
Amazon.nl11.8212.5120.2%25%1.9222.6%
Bol.com13.6613.644.2%50%2.3223.3%
Cvtotaal.nl7.676.1927%29.3%00%
Duco.eu7.56615.3%18.3%00%
Eigenhuis.nl11.077.3311%11%20.6%
Feenstra.com5.446.1426.4%27.4%2.1927%
Filterfabriek.nl9.4710.4531.9%36%2.5120.1%
Gamma.nl9.9610.3930.1%33.5%2.366.9%
gathering.Tweakers.net13.6712.3522.1%23.8%00%
Hornbach.nl10.4711.1238.7%48.2%2.74.4%
Intovent.nl10.839.0922.7%38.4%2.4310.7%
Ithodaalderop.nl5.387.1823.3%27.4%00%
Maxi-trade.nl11.5212.3825.8%26.8%10.6%
Praxis.nl14.0312.1816.6%18.9%2.3111.9%
Profimart.nl15.7111.793.1%24.4%2.7511.9%
Reddit.com10.5215.9522.7%25%00%
Sandervunderink.nl10.456.114.7%12.8%00%
Spirototaal.nl6.217.935.6%36%2.333.8%
Ventilatieland.nl4.44.5672.4%75.6%1.7661%
Ventilatieshop.com2.963.8189%91.5%1.5774.2%
Warmteservice.nl11.149.530.7%37.8%2.856.9%
Weltechniek.nl9.749.5233.1%33.5%3.384.4%
Zehnder.nl3.595.1113.5%14%1.26.3%
Your visibility by theme mapped out

The online ventilation sector has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, with both your organic and paid visibility strongly able to vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important for your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them as well.

As a result, we analyse not only keywords on a large scale, but also take an in-depth look at the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan