Home/Insights/Indoor lighting industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Indoor lighting industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the indoor lighting industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
5 Aug 2025

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry indoor lighting

For the indoor lighting sector, Aspen Digital’s data team carried out an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google immediately? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Lampenlicht.nlLampenlicht.nlLampenlicht.nl
2Lampgigant.nlLampgigant.nlRietveldlicht.nl
3Ikea.comDirectlampen.nlLampen24.nl
4Directlampen.nlLampdirect.nlBol.com
5Lampen24.nlLampen24.nlFonq.nl
  • The number 1 Lampenlicht.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) ranked first in this comparison in both October and January and has therefore remained stable;
  • The number 2 Lampgigant.nl ranked second in both periods;
  • Directlampen.nl rose from position 4 to position 3 in January;
  • Lampdirect.nl has newly entered the top 5 in position 4;
  • The number 5 from October Lampen24.nl (also in the SEA top 5) is still in fifth place.

The analysis and graphs are based on 875 key search terms within the interior lighting sector, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 1.630.380.

How has the market been analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates for what percentage of the search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible sooner and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility shows how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 of 2 from Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in adverts during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of adverts compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The percentage of advert presence indicates how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position was weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that are most present in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

In the top right of the graph is the ideal position: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your industry. Think of emerging players that are continually capturing more market share, or established names that are becoming even more firmly positioned in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This lets you see at a glance how the positions of different players in your industry have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Delampfabriek.nl, which is now more visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 27% and an average position change of 40.9%.

The current visibility percentage is now 23.3% and the average position is 7.48.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Praxis.nl is 24% and the average position change 1.1%, meaning the current average position 11.32 is.

Fonq.nl has a visibility change of -17% and an average position change of 43%, bringing the average position to 7.14.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Sfeer.nl, which now has less visibility in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 5% and an average position change of -46.3%.

The current visibility percentage is now 25.5% and the average position is 10.4.

Decliner 2 and 3

Ledlichtdiscounter.nl with a visibility change of 5% and an average position change of -31.9%, meaning that the current average position 9.56is.

Ledlampenkopen.nu has a presence change of 12% and an average position change of -29% and the current average position is 7.73.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad visibility

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the associated paid text ads have also been examined closely. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest attainable, but (unfortunately) that does not necessarily mean that your website is also immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms, which parties are also actively using SEA over the entire 3 months period. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the interior lighting sector and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Lampenlicht.nl

Has a presence percentage of 70.8% with an average position of 1.45.

Rietveldlicht.nl

Has a presence percentage of 58.5% with an average position of 1.69.

Lampen24.nl

Has a presence percentage of 43.9% with an average position of 2.42.

Bol.com

Has a presence percentage of 28.7% with an average position of 2.42.

Fonq.nl

Has a presence percentage of 20% with an average position of 1.91.

Discover the most frequently displayed indoor lighting text ads

Indoor lighting industry overview

If you are not listed or would like to know your position in the market in greater detail, at an organic or advertising level, please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence percentage is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and shows the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence-% startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
123led.nl6.476.8327.9%27.9%1.4215.3%
Bol.com12.8113.1547.1%50.5%2.4228.7%
Budgetlight.nl7.777.8113.8%15.2%00%
Delampfabriek.nl12.657.4818.3%23.3%2.640.6%
Directlampen.nl9.067.8952.2%51.9%2.860.4%
Fonq.nl12.527.1421.6%17.9%1.9120%
Ikea.com8.079.9650.1%45.7%2.650.8%
Kwantum.nl8.168.3129.5%30.9%2.227.8%
Lampdirect.nl5.285.124.5%27.1%2.393.8%
Lampen24.nl10.4411.5256.7%60.9%2.4243.9%
Lampenhuis.nl13.3412.5330.1%32.6%2.652%
Lampenlicht.nl3.43.8288.9%91.3%1.4570.8%
Lampenshoponline.com7.869.1837.8%36.8%2.090.6%
Lampgigant.nl7.67.2465.4%67.8%2.2617.6%
Ledinbouwspotsleds.nl7.156.5816.2%16.1%1.815.1%
Ledlampenkopen.nu5.997.7317.3%19.3%1.734.2%
Ledlichtdiscounter.nl7.259.5621%22.1%1.888.5%
Leenbakker.nl7.919.5123.5%23.1%3.152.5%
Lightexpert.nl9.168.7214.9%16.9%210.6%
Lumenxl.nl8.77.2332.7%31.5%2.3310%
Praxis.nl11.4511.3224.5%30.3%2.2914.7%
Qazqa.nl7.929.7720.8%20.9%00%
Rietveldlicht.nl11.4511.3744.1%46.9%1.6958.5%
Sfeer.nl7.1110.424.2%25.5%10.1%
Straluma.nl10.6611.544.6%42.5%2.221.5%
Map your visibility by theme

The online indoor lighting sector has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have a picture of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, it meets your expectations or you have discovered that there is still ample room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, in which both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and rankings based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the effect of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them as well.

As a result, we analyse not only keywords on a large scale, but also delve deeply into the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities by theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan