Home/Insights/Winter sports equipment industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Winter sports equipment industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the winter sports equipment industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
2 Jan 2025

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google market analysis of the winter sports clothing and equipment sector

For the winter sports clothing and equipment sectorAspen Digital’s data team carried out an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Skiwebshop.nlSkiwebshop.nlDecathlon.nl
2Duijvestein-winterstore.nlDecathlon.nlBergfreunde.nl
3Snowboards.nlDuijvestein-winterstore.nlBever.nl
4Sinner.euSinner.euBlue-tomato.com
5Decathlon.nlSnowboards.nlDopesnow.com
  • Number 1 Skiwebshop.nlwas in first place in this comparison in both October and January and has therefore remained stable;
  • Decathlon.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) has risen from position 5 to second place;
  • Duijvestein-winterstore.nl has fallen from position 2 to position 3 in January;
  • The number 4 of October Sinner.eu is still in position 4;
  • Snowboards.nl has fallen from position 3 to fifth place.

The analysis and graphs are based on 79 important search terms within the winter sports clothing and equipment sector sector, which collectively represent an average monthly search volume of 161.810 represent.

How has the market been analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined by a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is advertising visibility measured?

Advertising visibility shows how often your website appeared in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in advertisements during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertisements compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The advertising presence indicates as a percentage how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that have the strongest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term have been used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and identify parties that are actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is at the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months after the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging parties that are increasingly capturing market share, or established names that are gaining an even stronger foothold in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with those of your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This lets you see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 and an even worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you move from position 2 to position 1 upwards, that means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and )13-01-2026 these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Quiksilver.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of -23% and an average position change of 66.5%.

The current visibility percentage is now 12.7% and the average position is 4.43.

Riser2 and 3

The visibility change of Scapino.nl is 7% and the average position change 47.5%, meaning that the current average position 7.79 is.

Decathlon.nl has a visibility change of 21% and an average position change of 28.8%, bringing the average position to 6.1.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Skihut.nl, which is now less present in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 27% and an average position change of -47.3%.

The current visibility percentage is now 24.1% and the average position is 9.78.

Decliner 2 and 3

Skiwebshop.nl with a visibility change of 15% and an average position change of -28.6%, meaning that the current average position 1.71 is.

Snowboards.nl has a visibility change of 7% and an average position change of -25.7% and the current average position is 5.73.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

Alongside the analysis of the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined closely. As you of course know yourself, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but that does not (unfortunately) necessarily mean that your website also immediately appears in front of the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms over the entire 3 month period, which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the winter sports clothing and equipment sector and enables you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Decathlon.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 61.5% with an average position of 1.67.

Bergfreunde.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 48.7% with an average position of 2.39.

Bever.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 39.7% with an average position of 2.59.

Blue-tomato.com

Has a visibility percentage of 38.5% with an average position of 2.04.

Dopesnow.com

Has a visibility percentage of 34.6% with an average position of 1.46.

Discover the most displayed winter sports clothing and equipment sector text ads

Winter sports clothing and equipment sector overview

Are you not listed, or would you like to know your position in the market in greater detail, at an organic or advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence % at startPresence % at endSEA positionPresence-%
Baumsport.nl11.7311.0341.8%38%11.3%
Bever.nl11.2811.9243%57%2.5939.7%
Blue-tomato.com12.3810.8536.7%38%2.0438.5%
Bol.com15.2313.2530.4%27.8%2.0912.8%
Dcshoes-netherlands.nl10.977.4215.2%15.2%11.3%
Decathlon.nl8.576.170.9%86.1%1.6761.5%
Dewitschijndel.nl13.6314.9721.5%31.6%00%
Downtown.nl6.815.530.4%32.9%00%
Duijvestein-winterstore.nl6.667.4474.7%79.7%1.815.4%
Ekosport.nl13.5712.7824.1%32.9%2.6215.4%
Glisshop.nl10.8712.243%55.7%2.117.9%
Intersport.nl5.655.9340.5%41.8%00%
Jumbosports.com12.048.0915.2%17.7%00%
nl.Oneill.com7.134.8529.1%26.6%2.479%
Protest.eu3.84.6629.1%29.1%3.177.7%
Quiksilver.nl13.244.4316.5%12.7%00%
Roxy-netherlands.nl9.217.0816.5%17.7%11.3%
Scapino.nl14.847.7916.5%17.7%1.837.7%
Sinner.eu1.82.0115.2%17.7%2.2312.8%
Skihelm-online.nl6.64.7813.9%12.7%00%
Skihut.nl6.649.7819%24.1%21.3%
Skiwebshop.nl1.331.7141.8%48.1%1.8830.8%
Snowboards.nl4.565.7339.2%41.8%11.3%
Snowcountry.nl8.069.4527.8%30.4%2.0219.2%
Snowleader.nl8.228.1643%50.6%2.9812.8%
Your visibility by theme at a glance

The online winter sports clothing and equipment industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, it meets your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning that both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and rankings based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This will give you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them as well.

This enables us not only to analyse keywords on a large scale, but also to delve deeply into text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within the industry and generate more revenue and return from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities for each theme? Book a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan