Home/Insights/Winter car accessories industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Winter car accessories industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the winter car accessories industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
13 Sep 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google market analysis of the winter car accessories

For the winter car accessories industry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text adverts.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 parties:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Anwb.nlAnwb.nlBol.com
2Winparts.nlBol.comAmazon.nl
3Halfords.nlWinparts.nlAction.com
4Bol.comHalfords.nlWinparts.nl
5Kwik-fit.nlGamma.nlKwik-fit.nl
  • The number 1 Anwb.nl ranked first in both October and January in this comparison, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Bol.com (also with a strong SEA presence) has risen from position 4 to second place;
  • Winparts.nl (also in the SEA top 5) has fallen from position 2 to position 3 in January;
  • Halfords.nl has fallen from position 3 to position 4;
  • Gamma.nl has newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 61 key search terms within the winter car accessories sector, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 85.820 represent.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, meaning that changes in the market become visible more quickly and you gain a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility indicates how often your website appeared in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage provides an indication of how often your website was visible in adverts during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of adverts compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The advertising visibility indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25websites that have the greatest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025Only the top 20results per search term have been used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and identify parties that are actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

In the top right of the graph is the ideal position: this means that your website ranks in the top 20for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3months later than the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging parties that are continually gaining market share or established names that have an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and provide you with a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether this concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you move from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Rushofficial.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a change in visibility of 135% and an average position change of -32.8%.

The current visibility percentage is now 11.5% and the average position is 3.81.

Riser2 and 3

The visibility change of Autovisie.nl is 100% and the average position change 48.9%, meaning that the current average position is 8.1 is.

Acculaders.nl has a visibility change of 0% and an average position change of 37.1%, bringing the average position to 5.4.

Biggest faller

The biggest decliner is Allesvoorjeauto.shop, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -18% and an average position change of -112.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 14.8% and the average position is 12.6.

Decliner 2 and 3

Amazon.nl with a visibility change of 6% and an average position change of -39.1%, meaning the current average position 16.91 is.

Kentekencheck.nu has a visibility change of 11% and an average position change of -37.8% and the current average position is 12.93.

Discover your keyword-level developments

Advertising presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text advertisements were also examined. As you of course know, the first organic position in Google is the highest position attainable, but unfortunately this does not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period, which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the winter car accessories industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Bol.com

Has a presence percentage of 44.8% with an average position of 1.98.

Amazon.nl

Has a presence percentage of 44.8% with an average position of 2.19.

Action.com

Has a visibility percentage of 29.3% with an average position of 1.75.

Winparts.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 22.4% with an average position of 1.51.

Kwik-fit.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 20.7% with an average position of 1.57.

Discover the most displayed winter car accessories text ads

Winter car accessories sector overview

Are you not listed, or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail, at an organic or advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending positions are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionStarting presence-%Ending presence-%SEA positionPresence-%
Acculaders.nl8.585.411.5%11.5%00%
Action.com11.5211.6324.6%29.5%1.7529.3%
Allesvoorjeauto.shop5.9412.618%14.8%00%
Amazon.nl12.1616.9126.2%27.9%2.1944.8%
Anwb.nl5.454.5465.6%78.7%2.516.9%
Autodoc.nl10.248.4127.9%21.3%2.355.2%
Autovisie.nl15.868.18.2%16.4%00%
Autoweek.nl8.799.4832.8%31.1%00%
Bandenconcurrent.nl5.666.0811.5%16.4%1.4312.1%
Bandenleader.nl6.314.9111.5%13.1%3.196.9%
Bol.com11.055.4767.2%68.9%1.9844.8%
Euromaster.nl13.6612.7318%16.4%2.710.3%
Gamma.nl8.996.6539.3%41%3.1512.1%
Halfords.nl6.137.0549.2%44.3%00%
Kentekencheck.nu9.3812.9314.8%16.4%00%
Kwik-fit.nl4.576.1521.3%26.2%1.5720.7%
Mijnautoonderdelen.nl9.528.6616.4%14.8%1.613.8%
Oponeo.nl9.29.2213.1%13.1%3.665.2%
Praxis.nl10.9512.6731.1%31.1%31.7%
Profile.nl10.576.614.8%11.5%1.696.9%
R2bstore.nl9.197.6126.2%18%00%
Reddit.com7.798.1813.1%14.8%00%
Rushofficial.nl2.873.814.9%11.5%00%
Topgear.nl13.9815.969.8%19.7%00%
Winparts.nl6.755.857.4%63.9%1.5122.4%
Map your visibility by theme

The online winter car accessories sector has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an understanding of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, it meets your expectations or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning that both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save these as well.

This enables us not only to analyse keywords on a large scale, but also to delve deeply into the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in your sector and generate more revenue and return from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan