Home/Insights/Travel industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Travel industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the travel industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
4 May 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the holiday

industry holiday Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a three-month period, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Simply click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5parties:

#Organic JuneOrganic SeptemberSEA
1Nl.wikipedia.orgNl.wikipedia.orgBooking.com
2Tui.nlTui.nlTui.nl
3Cheaptickets.nlVliegtickets.nlGetyourguide.nl
4Vliegtickets.nlVakantiediscounter.nlAirbnb.nl
5Skyscanner.nlCheaptickets.nlVakantiediscounter.nl
  • Number 1 Nl.wikipedia.org ranked first in both June and September in this comparison, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Number 2 Tui.nl (also a strong SEA presence) remained stable in second place in both periods
  • Vliegtickets.nl rose from position 4 to position 3 ↑ in September;
  • Vakantiediscounter.nl (also in the SEA top 5 ) newly entered the top 5 in position 4;
  • Cheaptickets.nl fell from position 3 to fifth place ↓.

The analysis and charts are based on 1002 key search terms within the holiday sector, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 9.717.660represent.

How was the market analysed?

For the organic search results, the periods June and September were compared, with the top 20 positions analysed for each search term. The presence percentage reflects the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 positions.

The average position was determined using a weighted average, taking the average monthly search volume into account.

Search terms with a Higher search volume carries more weight are given greater weight in the calculation of the average position, which amplifies the impact of market fluctuations and provides faster insight into the potential impact on your website traffic.

To determine the ad presence, only the text ads that appeared on page 1 or 2 of Google were included.

Given the dynamic nature of ads compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately identify the advertising parties.

The ad presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position was weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in June

Here you can see the 25 websites with the greatest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 05-06-2024. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide the most accurate possible picture and identify parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The top-right position in the chart is ideal: this means that your website ranks for many search terms in the top 20and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in September

This is the SEO market 3months after the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in September, you discover the medium-term SEO trend within your industry. Think of emerging players that are steadily gaining market share or established names that are becoming even more firmly established in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage chart has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your industry have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the chart clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the holiday industry

Here too, the top-right position is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20has increased with a better average position. The bottom-left position is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20and an even worse position.

In this chart, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2to position 1this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (05-06-2024and ]03-09-2024) these are our findings:

  • Biggest decliner: Cheaptickets.nl now has less visibility in the top 20 with a visibility change of -8% and an average position change of -21.6%. The visibility percentage is now 22.6% and the average position 5.01.
  • Decliner 2 and 3: Skyscanner.nl has a visibility change of 0% and an average position change of -14.4%, with a current position of 5.57. Corendon.nl has a visibility change of -5% and an average position change of -13.2%, with a current position of 6.16.
  • Biggest riser: Riksjatravel.nl is now better represented in the top 20 with a change in presence of 40% and an average change in position of 22%. The presence percentage is now 29.2% and the average position is 7.91.
  • Gainer 2 and 3: Rondreis.nl has a change in presence of 13% and an average change in position of 13.1%, with a current position of 8.58. 333travel.nl has a change in presence of 14% and an average change in position of 9.5%, with a current position of 6.75.
Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

Besides analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined. As you know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but unfortunately, that does not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to see, for the same search terms, over the entire 3 month period, which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility on Google in the holiday sector and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 05-06-2024 to 03-09-2024:

  • Booking.com: has a presence percentage of 48.5% with an average position of 1.48.
  • Tui.nl: has a presence percentage of 44.9% with an average position of 1.57.
  • Getyourguide.nl: has a presence percentage of 27.5% with an average position of 2.35.
  • Airbnb.nl: has a presence percentage of 26.8% with an average position of 2.07.
  • Vakantiediscounter.nl: has a presence percentage of 26.6% with an average position of 2.15.
Discover the most frequently shown holiday text ads

Holiday industry overview

Are you not included, or would you like to know your position in the market in more detail at an organic or advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 05-06-2024 and 03-09-2024, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.

You can move the table to the right → for the SEA columns.

WebsiteInitial positionFinal positionPresence-% startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
333travel.nl7.466.7516.9%19.3%3.043%
Anwb.nl9.6510.7328.4%25.1%2.4810.7%
Cheaptickets.nl4.125.0124.5%22.6%1.2822.2%
Corendon.nl5.446.1615.5%14.8%2.0911.5%
D-reizen.nl10.019.5138.6%34.6%2.6117.1%
En.wikipedia.org5.816.3815.5%11.5%00%
Expedia.nl10.629.5720.8%23.1%00%
Momondo.nl5.225.8118.9%19.4%3.148.7%
Nederlandwereldwijd.nl5.345.4216.7%13.9%00%
Nl.wikipedia.org1.781.9138.2%37.5%00%
Prijsvrij.nl8.958.6621.5%20.3%2.4421%
Reis-expert.nl10.777.219.3%13.1%00%
Reisjunk.nl7.67.820.7%20.7%00%
Reisroutes.nl7.497.0512.9%12.7%00%
Riksjatravel.nl10.147.9120.9%29.2%2.976.1%
Rondreis.nl9.878.5822.7%25.7%00%
Skyscanner.nl4.875.5724.4%24.4%1.8617.4%
Sunweb.nl7.477.5617.3%17%2.968.7%
Tix.nl6.335.2611.1%12.2%2.9514%
Transavia.com6.186.6620.6%20.2%2.8713.8%
Tripadvisor.nl11.5311.2920.6%20.7%2.757.7%
Tui.nl7.326.9653.1%50.2%1.5744.9%
Vakantiediscounter.nl6.855.631.9%32.6%2.1526.6%
Vliegtickets.nl3.493.0520.6%21.1%2.1118.3%
Voigt-travel.nl7.076.0714.6%14.7%2.524.7%

Drag to the right → for the SEA columns.

Your visibility mapped out by theme

The online holiday industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors are present in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, your expectations are being met, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, in which both your organic and paid visibility can vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them as well.

This means that we not only analyse keywords on a large scale, but also delve deeply into the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within your industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities for each theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan