Home/Insights/Toy industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Toy industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the toy industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
3 Jun 2024

The data presented below is most suitable for desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry toys

For the toysindustry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Bol.comBol.comBol.com
2Wickey.nlLego.comAmazon.nl
3Lego.comIntertoys.nlLego.com
4Intertoys.nlMarktplaats.nlTemu.com
5Marktplaats.nlWickey.nlBerg.com
  • Number 1 Bol.com (also strong SEA presence) ranked first in this comparison in both October and January, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Lego.com (also in the SEA top 5) has risen from position 3to second place;
  • Intertoys.nl has risen from position 4 to position 3 in January;
  • Marktplaats.nl has risen from position 5 to position 4;
  • Wickey.nl has fallen from position 2to fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 1397 key search terms within the toy industry, which collectively represent an average monthly search volume of 2.586.460represent.

How has the market been analysed?

What is the organic presence percentage?

The presence percentage indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is advertising presence measured?

Advertising presence shows how often your website was visible in text adverts on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in adverts during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of adverts compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

Ad presence indicates as a percentage how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that are most present in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and map out parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

top 20 is ranked and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging parties that are steadily gaining more market share, or established names that have gained an even stronger foothold in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This lets you see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, as there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Wellestuinhout.nl, which is now better represented in the top 20. The website has a presence change of 10% and an average position change of 29.6%.

The current visibility percentage is now 19% and the average position is 5.91.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Berg.com is -3% and the average position change 32.7%, meaning the current average position is 3.33 is.

Speelgoeddebetuwe.nl has a visibility change of 10% and an average position change of 5.7%, bringing the average position now to 11.65.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Wickey.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -2% and an average position change of -51.8%.

The current visibility percentage is now 17.2% and the average position is 3.9.

Decliner2 and 3

Junglegym.nl with a visibility change of 2% and an average position change of -14.6%, meaning that the current average position5.19 is.

Lobbes.nl has a visibility change of 13% and an average position change of -13.3% and the current average position is 11.5.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined in detail. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable position, but (unfortunately) that does not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms over the entire 3 months period, which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google in the toy industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

These are the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Bol.com

Has an ad presence percentage of 66.6% with an average position of 1.48.

Amazon.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 36.9% with an average position of 1.91.

Lego.com

Has a visibility percentage of 12.6%with an average position of 1.13.

Temu.com

Has a visibility percentage of 9.1%with an average position of 1.8.

Berg.com

Has a visibility percentage of 7.6%with an average position of 1.04.

Discover the most frequently displayed toy text ads

Toy industry overview

Are you not listed or would you like to know your position in the market in even greater detail, at organic or advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements from 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending position is the average organic positionof the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 monthsand shows the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionFinal positionStarting presence %Final presence %SEA positionPresence-%
Amazon.nl12.310.3536.1%39.7%1.9136.9%
Berg.com4.953.3310%9.7%1.047.6%
Beslist.nl14.71535.9%30.3%2.620.3%
Bol.com7.186.2587.7%90.4%1.4866.6%
Buitenspeelgoed.nl6.977.522.5%23.8%2.232.2%
Dreamland.nl11.3212.421.6%25.3%2.510.3%
Grootplezier.nl12.6512.8218.3%17.4%1.910.8%
Ilovespeelgoed.nl8.439.3313.4%15.2%1.476.4%
Intertoys.nl5.726.335.9%36.6%1.765%
Junglegym.nl4.535.1911.3%11.5%2.180.9%
Lego.com1.621.4310.2%10.1%1.1312.6%
Lobbes.nl10.1511.530.1%34%2.021.8%
Marktplaats.nl11.8611.946.8%56.3%2.177.3%
Outdoorspeelgoed.nl10.4110.8421.5%22%2.050.9%
Planethappy.nl10.5411.9111.7%15.5%00%
Praxis.nl9.529.4413.1%14.6%2.941.4%
Smythstoys.com13.0411.8113.9%16.5%00%
Speelgoeddebetuwe.nl12.3611.6522.5%24.8%2.442.5%
Speeltoestel-koning.nl7.438.0916.8%17.3%00%
Top1toys.nl6.676.3524.2%27.6%2.281.6%
Toysandgarden.nl6.947.2217.3%17.6%1.265.1%
Vaneebuitenspeelgoed.nl8.118.0519.2%19.4%2.711.8%
Wellestuinhout.nl8.45.9117.3%19%1.861.4%
Wickey.nl2.573.917.5%17.2%2.450.7%
Youtube.com12.6410.3821.8%3.3%00%
Your visibility by theme mapped out

The online toy industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning that both your organic and paid visibility can vary.

Want to dig deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This will give you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save these as well.

This allows us not only to analyse keywords on a large scale, but also to take an in-depth look at the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within the sector and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan