Home/Insights/Supplements industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Supplements industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the supplements industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
11 Jan 2025

The data presented below is most suitable for desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry supplements

For the supplements industry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 players:

#Organic DecemberOrganic MarchSEA
1Xxlnutrition.comXxlnutrition.comXxlnutrition.com
2Bodyandfit.comVoedingscentrum.nlBodyandfit.com
3Hollandandbarrett.nlHollandandbarrett.nlVitakruid.nl
4Body-supplies.nlVitakruid.nlHollandandbarrett.nl
5Voedingscentrum.nlnl.Myprotein.comnl.Esn.com
  • The number 1 Xxlnutrition.com (also with a strong SEA presence) ranked first in this comparison in both December and March, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Voedingscentrum.nl has risen from position 5 to second place;
  • The number 3 of December Hollandandbarrett.nl (also in the SEA top 5) is still unchanged in March;
  • Vitakruid.nl (also in the SEA top 5) has newly entered the top 5 in position 4;
  • nl.Myprotein.com has newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and graphs are based on 809 important search terms within the supplements industry, which collectively represent an average monthly search volume of 1.190.890 represent.

How was the marketanalysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 of the search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better view of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility shows how often your website appeared in text adverts on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in adverts during this period.

Why a 3 months measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertisements compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The advertising presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position was weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in December

Here you can see the 25 websites that are most present in this industry based on the organic results in Google on 10-12-2024. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in March

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in March, you discover the medium-term SEO trend within your industry. Think of emerging parties that are increasingly gaining market share or established names that have an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and provide you with a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your industry have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 and an even worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (10-12-2024 and 10-03-2025) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is nl.Esn.com, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 30% and an average position change of 33.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 16.4% and the average position is 6.83.

Gainer 2 and 3

The visibility change for Davitamon.nl is 8% and the average position change 40.5%, meaning that the current average position 6.64 is.

nl.Wikipedia.org has a visibility change of 16% and an average position change of 26.1%, meaning that the average position is now 6.17.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Bodyandfit.com, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -6% and an average position change of -38.7%.

The current visibility percentage is now 30.8% and the average position is 7.92.

Decliner 2 and 3

Smeetsengraas.nl with a visibility change of -8% and an average position change of -33%, making the current average position 11.52 is.

Etos.nl has a visibility change of 28% and an average position change of -31.7% and the current average position is 10.88.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but unfortunately, that does not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For this reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period, which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the supplements industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 10-12-2024 to 10-03-2025:

Xxlnutrition.com

Has an ad presence percentage of 45.4% with an average position of 1.65.

Bodyandfit.com

Has an ad presence percentage of 36.7% with an average position of 2.24.

Vitakruid.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 30.7% with an average position of 1.68.

Hollandandbarrett.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 17.9% with an average position of 1.79.

nl.Esn.com

Has a visibility percentage of 16.7% with an average position of 1.84.

Discover the most frequently displayed supplement text ads

Supplements industry overview

Are you not listed, or would you like to gain a more detailed understanding of your position in the market at an organic or advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 10-12-2024 and 10-03-2025, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending positions are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Visibility % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and visibility are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total visibility expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionVisibility % startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
Ah.nl8.67.712.6%17.6%1.620.9%
Body-supplies.nl6.788.7936.3%33%00%
Bodyandfit.com5.717.9232.9%30.8%2.2436.7%
Bodystore.nl13.81322%18.3%00%
Bol.com11.7710.5332.1%33.3%2.412.1%
Davitamon.nl11.166.6413.7%14.8%2.614.5%
Deonlinedrogist.nl1210.925.3%27.6%2.84.2%
Etos.nl8.2610.8818%23.1%1.780.6%
Hollandandbarrett.nl8.048.5845.7%45.4%1.7917.9%
Ivg-info.nl6.45.6619.8%21.6%3.940.6%
Kossonutrition.nl11.349.189.3%12.6%00%
Lucovitaal.nl6.815.9916.4%19.9%3.596%
nl.Esn.com10.216.8312.6%16.4%1.8416.7%
nl.Myprotein.com9.35.9723.5%26.2%1.166.3%
nl.Wikipedia.org8.356.1712.5%14.5%00%
Orangefit.nl6.926.8413%12.2%1.985.7%
Orthokennis.nl6.027.8714.2%14.8%00%
Smeetsengraas.nl8.6611.5217.3%15.9%00%
Superfoodstore.nl1212.7116.6%17.2%2.314.5%
Supspace.nl9.647.3918.8%15.6%1.489%
Upfront.nl5.75.419.6%11.6%1.417.2%
Vitakruid.nl7.226.9831.9%32.1%1.6830.7%
Vitaminstore.nl12.2910.1132.9%29.2%2.784.2%
Voedingscentrum.nl5.315.2823.5%28.8%00%
Xxlnutrition.com4.893.8532.6%37.2%1.6545.4%
Your visibility by theme

The online supplements industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations or have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning that both your organic and paid visibility can vary.

Want to dig deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important for your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save these as well.

This means that we not only analyse keywords on a large scale, but also delve deeply into text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within the sector and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan