Home/Insights/Sportswear industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Sportswear industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the sportswear industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
3 May 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry sportswear

For the sportswear industry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Then click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Zalando.nlZalando.nlZalando.nl
2Intersport.nlDecathlon.nlNike.com
3Underarmour.nlIntersport.nlNl.gymshark.com
4Decathlon.nlBol.comAdidas.nl
5Bol.comNike.comJdsports.nl
  • The number 1 Zalando.nl (also strong SEA presence) ranked first in this comparison in both October and January and has therefore remained stable;
  • Decathlon.nl has risen from position 4 to second place;
  • Intersport.nl has fallen from position 2 to position 3 in January;
  • Bol.com has risen from position 5 to position 4;
  • Nike.com (also a strong SEA presence) has newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 792 important search terms within the sportswear sector, which together have an average monthly search volume of 1.594.180 represent.

How has the marketbeen analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible sooner and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is advertising visibility measured?

The advertising visibility percentage indicates how often your website was visible in text adverts on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in adverts during this period.

Why a measurement of 3 months for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of adverts compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The advertising visibility percentage indicates how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that have the greatest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google in 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term have been used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and map out parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. This includes emerging parties that are steadily gaining market share or established names that have an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This lets you see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there, with fewer search terms in the top 20 you also have a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 rises, this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Nike.com, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20The website has a visibility change of 1%and an average position change of 8.2%.

The current visibility percentage is now 44.1% and the average position is 7.9.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Supersales.nl is 19% and the average position change is 10.7%, which means the current average position is 12.9 is.

Wehkamp.nl has a visibility change of 19% and an average position change of 7.9%, bringing the average position to 13.41.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Voetbaldirect.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -8% and an average position change of -34%.

The current visibility percentage is now 25% and the average position is 8.86.

Decliner 2 and 3

Underarmour.nl with a visibility change of 10% and an average position change of -28.7%, resulting in the current average position being 4.98 is.

Twinsport.nl has a visibility change of -24% and an average position change of -12.9% and the current average position is 11.36.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but that does not (unfortunately) necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine for the same search terms over the entire 3 months period which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility on Google for the sportswear industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Zalando.nl

Has a presence percentage of 47.9% with an average position of 1.93.

Nike.com

Has a presence percentage of 41.5% with an average position of 1.54.

Nl.gymshark.com

Has a presence percentage of 32% with an average position of 1.62.

Adidas.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 27.9% with an average position of 1.55.

Jdsports.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 25.5% with an average position of 2.07.

Discover the most frequently displayed sportswear text ads

Sportswear industry overview

Are you not listed or would you like to know your position in the market in more detail, either organically or at advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or because of a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence-% at startPresence-% at endSEA positionPresence-%
Adidas.nl8.167.7241.7%42.4%1.5527.9%
Amazon.nl15.4715.6820.6%20.2%2.528.8%
Bol.com12.112.567.8%71.8%2.3413.8%
Decathlon.nl9.857.2460.7%64.7%1.9125.1%
Hm.com8.178.7525.1%25.8%2.742.1%
Intersport.nl7.137.4646.6%49.6%00%
Jdsports.nl7.868.241.2%43.6%2.0725.5%
Kleding.nl13.4713.7818.7%26%00%
Marktplaats.nl1513.9915.4%18.5%00%
Nike.com8.617.943.7%44.1%1.5441.5%
nl.Aybl.com6.85.878.7%10.4%00%
nl.Gymshark.com7.457.8125%25.7%1.6232%
Plutosport.nl10.9512.1835.1%36.9%2.4514.2%
Scapino.nl10.9411.423.6%23%2.155.4%
Soccerfanshop.nl5.124.825%24.4%1.8317%
Sport2000.nl11.7711.8824.1%23.3%00%
Sportsworld.nl13.1412.1912.1%16.7%30.1%
Supersales.nl14.4412.934.7%41.2%1.040.3%
Twinsport.nl10.0611.3623.7%18%2.090.4%
Underarmour.nl3.874.9824.7%27.1%1.2817.8%
Unisportstore.nl11.7311.7615.2%17.3%1.370.8%
Voetbaldirect.nl6.618.8627.1%25%2.1810.3%
Voetbalshop.nl7.25.9732.8%31.7%1.9614.9%
Wehkamp.nl14.5613.4127.8%33.2%2.143.4%
Zalando.nl6.326.2263.8%70%1.9347.9%
Your visibility by theme at a glance

The online sportswear industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still valuable room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, with both your organic and paid visibility able to vary significantlyvary.

Want to dig deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important for your website. This way, you get an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them as well.

This allows us not only to analyse keywords on a large scale, but also to examine text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page in depth.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within your industry and generate more revenue and return from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan