Home/Insights/Sports supplements industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Sports supplements industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the sports supplements industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
26 Jun 2024

The data presented below is best viewed on desktop, partly because of the interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the sports supplements

For the sports supplements industry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text adverts.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Xxlnutrition.comXxlnutrition.comXxlnutrition.com
2nl.Myprotein.comVoedingscentrum.nlBodyandfit.com
3Voedingscentrum.nlLucovitaal.nlNl.esn.com
4Lucovitaal.nlnl.Myprotein.comHollandandbarrett.nl
5Body-supplies.nlHollandandbarrett.nlVitakruid.nl
  • The number 1 Xxlnutrition.com (also with a strong SEA presence) ranked first in this comparison in both October and January, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Voedingscentrum.nl has risen from position 3to second place;
  • Lucovitaal.nl has risen from position 4 to position 3in January;
  • nl.Myprotein.com has fallen from position 2 to position 4;
  • Hollandandbarrett.nl (also in the SEA top 5) has newly entered the top 5in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 591key search terms within the sports supplements industry, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 852.490.

How has the marketbeen analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, meaning that changes in the market become visible more quickly and you gain a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility indicates how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in advertisements during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertisements compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The ad presence indicates as a percentage how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25websites that have the greatest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map out parties actively working to become visible for this keyword theme.

At the top right of the graph is the ideal position: this means that your website ranks in the top 20for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3months later than the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Consider emerging parties that are steadily gaining more market share or established names that have secured an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This lets you see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased, along with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as an even worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Deonlinedrogist.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of 22% and an average position change of 32%.

The current presence percentage is now 35.9% and the average position is 8.21.

Riser2 and 3

The presence change of Hollandandbarrett.nl is 23% and the average position change 19.5%, meaning that the current average position 10.83 is.

Sportvoedingwebshop.com has a presence change of 24% and an average position change of 41.7%, meaning that the average position is now 5.72.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Ah.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 38% and an average position change of -39.4%.

The current visibility percentage is now 31% and the average position is 10.04.

Decliner 2 and 3

Upfront.nl with a visibility change of 8% and an average position change of -33.6%, meaning its current average position 7.8 is.

nl.Myprotein.com has a visibility change of -6% and an average position change of -29.9% and the current average position is 7.69.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but unfortunately, that does not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For this reason, it is interesting to examine which parties are also actively using SEA for the same search terms over the entire 3 month period to see which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete view of your visibility on Google in the sports supplements industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Xxlnutrition.com

Has a presence percentage of 67.1% with an average position of 1.76.

Bodyandfit.com

Has a presence percentage of 64.8% with an average position of 1.93.

Nl.esn.com

Has a visibility percentage of 46.5% with an average position of 2.06.

Hollandandbarrett.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 40.8% with an average position of 2.24.

Vitakruid.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 37% with an average position of 2.

Discover the most frequently displayed sports supplement text ads

Sports supplements industry overview

Are you not included, or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail, at an organic or advertising level? Get in touch with us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Visibility-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and visibility are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total visibility expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionVisibility-% at startVisibility-% at endSEA positionPresence-%
Ah.nl7.210.0422.5%31%1.925%
Body-supplies.nl7.598.8235.4%38.7%00%
Bodyandfit.com8.658.6235%37.4%1.9364.8%
Bol.com11.2112.8934.5%38.4%2.3816.5%
Cnsupplements.com5.165.218.4%19.8%2.873.3%
Decathlon.nl12.1112.5922.8%26.1%00%
Deonlinedrogist.nl12.078.2129.4%35.9%2.977.5%
Etos.nl9.610.3916.4%16.1%2.342.7%
Fit.nl8.778.4115.6%13.9%00%
Hollandandbarrett.nl13.4610.8343%53%2.2440.8%
Ivg-info.nl8.77.9324.2%24.2%2.532.2%
Kossonutrition.nl11.688.7713.5%19.6%2.126.7%
Kruidvat.nl9.999.0819.5%22.7%1.586.7%
Lucovitaal.nl3.654.0320.8%21.8%2.5615.8%
Mattisson.nl9.819.3813.9%15.9%1.971%
nl.Esn.com7.789.6331.1%28.9%2.0646.5%
nl.Myprotein.com5.927.6943.5%41.1%2.4518%
Orthokennis.nl11.167.9214.4%14.9%00%
Sportvoedingwebshop.com9.815.7213.4%16.6%1.590.9%
Supspace.nl7.47.0526.7%31.5%2.6424.4%
Upfront.nl5.847.819%20.5%1.1312.2%
Vitakruid.nl10.7410.1634.5%39.3%237%
Vitaminstore.nl11.6313.1726.6%25%2.5115.6%
Voedingscentrum.nl4.64.5526.4%27.2%00%
Xxlnutrition.com5.216.0351.6%60.2%1.7667.1%
Your visibility per theme mapped out

The online sports supplements sector has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have a clear picture of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them too.

This means we analyse keywords not only on a large scale, but also delve deeply into text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan