Home/Insights/Scaffolding industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Scaffolding industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the scaffolding industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
21 Jul 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the scaffolding

industry scaffolding industry, Aspen Digital’s data team carried out an extensive analysis over a three-month period, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5parties:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Steigerverkoop.nlSteigerverkoop.nlDesteigerconcurrent.nl
2Laddersenrolsteigers.nlLaddersenrolsteigers.nlLaddersenrolsteigers.nl
3Altrex.comSteigercentrum.nlSteigerdeals.nl
4Steigercentrum.nlAltrex.comBpsdepot.nl
5Steigerdeals.nlSteigerdeals.nlRolsteiger.nl
  • Number 1 Steigerverkoop.nl came first in this comparison both in October and January, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Number 2 Laddersenrolsteigers.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) remained stable in second place in both periods;
  • Steigercentrum.nl rose from position 4 to position 3 in January;
  • Altrex.com fell from position 3 to position 4;
  • The number 5 from October Steigerdeals.nl (also in the SEA top 5) is still in fifth place.

The analysis and graphs are based on 81 important search terms within the scaffolding industry, which collectively represent an average monthly search volume of 40.960.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible sooner and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility shows how often your website appeared in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why a 3 months measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of adverts compared with organic rankings, the full three-month period was used to map the advertising parties accurately.

The ad presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that have the greatest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

In the top right of the graph is the ideal position: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging parties that are steadily gaining market share or established names that are becoming even more firmly positioned in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as an even worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 it means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest climber

The biggest climber is Pantherastore.nl, which is now better represented in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 112% and an average position change of 25.3%.

The current visibility percentage is now 23.5% and the average position is 11.86.

Gainer 2 and 3

The visibility change for Rolsteigerkopen.nl is -7% and the average position change 34.2%, bringing the current average position to 5.56.

Layher.nl has a visibility change of 19% and an average position change of 25.9%, bringing the average position to 7.84.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Steigerladderspecialist.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a change in visibility of 8% and an average position change of -34.6%.

The current visibility percentage is now 33.3% and the average position is 12.85.

Decliner 2 and 3

Steigervoorweinig.nl with a change in visibility of -5% and an average position change of -30.7%, meaning that the current average position 11.92 is.

Rolsteiger.net has a visibility change of -1% and an average position change of -13.7% and the current average position is 9.99.

Discover your keyword-level developments

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but that does not (unfortunately) necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms over the entire 3 month period, which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the scaffolding sector and enables you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

These are the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Desteigerconcurrent.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 98.8% with an average position of 1.19.

Laddersenrolsteigers.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 81.5% with an average position of 2.29.

Steigerdeals.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 80.2% with an average position of 2.14.

Bpsdepot.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 76.5% with an average position of 2.24.

Rolsteiger.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 72.8% with an average position of 2.51.

Discover the most frequently displayed scaffolding text ads

Scaffolding industry overview

Are you not listed, or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail, at organic or advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending positions are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence % startingPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
123steigerkopen.nl15.279.9316%14.8%00%
Altrex.com3.894.2374.1%72.8%00%
Alumexx.nl12.7413.7667.9%65.4%2.8325.9%
Boels.com15.7516.3922.2%27.2%00%
Derolsteigerspecialist.nl12.867.0128.4%21%00%
Desteigerconcurrent.nl9.978.5644.4%44.4%1.1998.8%
Euroscaffold.com12.4513.0319.8%17.3%00%
Hornbach.nl13.9712.3616%16%00%
Laddersenrolsteigers.nl2.732.3588.9%88.9%2.2981.5%
Layher.nl10.587.8419.8%23.5%4.348.6%
Marktplaats.nl11.8811.6456.8%54.3%21.2%
Pantherastore.nl15.8811.8611.1%23.5%00%
Rolsteiger.net8.799.9980.2%79%2.2753.1%
Rolsteigerkopen.nl8.455.5633.3%30.9%00%
Skyworks.nl17.7415.9829.6%33.3%2.5828.4%
Steiger-jan.nl16.779.6314.8%14.8%00%
Steigercentrum.nl4.834.8790.1%91.4%2.2853.1%
Steigerdeals.nl7.847.3486.4%86.4%2.1480.2%
Steigerkopen.nl12.5911.8954.3%50.6%2.2124.7%
Steigerladderspecialist.nl9.5512.8530.9%33.3%00%
Steigerverkoop.nl1.851.6690.1%91.4%2.4248.1%
Steigervoorweinig.nl9.1211.9249.4%46.9%3.533.7%
Vdsteenxxl.com13.613.3424.7%34.6%00%
Visser-assen.nl8.97.1524.7%16%217.3%
Zarges.com15.2311.5521%19.8%00%
Your visibility by theme at a glance

The online scaffolding industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have a picture of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them too.

This means we not only analyse keywords on a large scale, but also delve deeply into text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities for each theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan