Home/Insights/Printer industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Printer industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the printer industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
14 Mar 2025

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google market analysis of the printer

For the printer sector, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text adverts.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 parties:

#Organic DecemberOrganic MarchSEA
1Printabout.nlPrintabout.nlCoolblue.nl
2123inkt.nl123inkt.nl123inkt.nl
3Mediamarkt.nlMediamarkt.nlBol.com
4Bol.comCoolblue.nlHp.com
5Coolblue.nlBol.comConsumentenbond.nl
  • Number 1 Printabout.nl was in first place in both December and March in this comparison and has therefore remained stable;
  • Number 2 123inkt.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) remained stable in second place in both periods;
  • The number3of DecemberMediamarkt.nl has still remained the same in March;
  • Coolblue.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) rose from position5 to position4;
  • Bol.com (also in the SEA top5) fell from position4 to fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on63 important search terms within theprinter industry, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 112.750 combined.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic presence percentage?

The presence percentage indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible sooner and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is advertising presence measured?

Advertising presence indicates how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in advertisements during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertisements compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The advertising presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in December

Here you can see the 25websites that are most present in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 02-12-2025Only the top 20results per search term have been used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and identify parties that are actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

In the top right of the graph is the ideal position: this means that your website ranks in the top 20for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in March

This is the SEO market 3months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in March, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging parties that are steadily gaining more market share or established names that are becoming even more firmly established in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased alongside a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (02-12-2025 and 02-03-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Paradigit.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of -18% and an average position change of 30.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 14.3% and the average position is 8.67.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Epson.nl is -34% and the average position change 47.2%, meaning the current average position 3.26 is.

Knibble.nl has a visibility change of -25% and an average position change of 28.3%, bringing the average position to 9.24.

Biggest faller

The biggest decliner is Alleeninkt.nl, which now has less visibility in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -23% and an average position change of -34%.

The current visibility percentage is now 15.9% and the average position is 10.81.

Decliner 2 and 3

Bol.com with a visibility change of -13% and an average position change of -27.3%, resulting in the current average position being 10.25 is.

Expert.nl has a visibility change of -25% and an average position change of -19.1% and the current average position is 9.93.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

Besides analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined. As you of course know, the first organic position in Google is the highest attainable, but that does not necessarily mean (unfortunately) that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms, over the full period of 3 months, which parties are also active with SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the printer industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 02-12-2025 to 02-03-2026:

Coolblue.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 74.1% with an average position of 1.29.

123inkt.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 74.1% with an average position of 1.66.

Bol.com

Has a visibility percentage of 40.7% with an average position of 2.38.

Hp.com

Has a visibility percentage of 20.4% with an average position of 1.32.

Consumentenbond.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 18.5% with an average position of 2.89.

Discover the most frequently displayed printer text ads

Printer industry overview

Are you not listed, or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail, at an organic or advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 02-12-2025 and 02-03-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position is the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Visibility % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionVisibility % at startVisibility % at endSEA positionPresence-%
123inkt.nl3.813.0885.7%77.8%1.6674.1%
Alleeninkt.nl8.0710.8120.6%15.9%2.65.6%
Amazon.nl17.914.9522.2%19%2.959.3%
Bcc.nl14.2212.7222.2%11.1%00%
Beslist.nl15.2215.3517.5%6.3%00%
Bol.com8.0510.2582.5%71.4%2.3840.7%
Brother.nl5.25.9723.8%27%1.667.4%
Canon.nl10.58.5344.4%41.3%2.043.7%
Consumentenbond.nl11.038.6133.3%25.4%2.8918.5%
Coolblue.nl7.786.7979.4%65.1%1.2974.1%
Epson.nl6.183.2614.3%9.5%00%
Expert.nl8.349.9344.4%33.3%00%
Goedkoopprinten.nl8.669.2112.7%7.9%13.7%
Hp.com11.549.8433.3%27%1.3220.4%
Inktweb.nl13.5215.3730.2%22.2%00%
Kieskeurig.nl13.7811.822.2%4.8%00%
Knibble.nl12.889.2419%14.3%00%
Marktplaats.nl16.4812.8425.4%15.9%00%
Mediamarkt.nl3.444.0661.9%60.3%3.1918.5%
Paradigit.nl12.48.6717.5%14.3%00%
Printabout.nl3.422.0887.3%77.8%2.449.3%
Printerland.nl5.475.3923.8%14.3%00%
support.Hp.com6.996.8825.4%19%00%
Tweakers.net12.889.7944.4%27%00%
Uwcartridgewinkel.nl9.559.4930.2%14.3%3.165.6%
Your visibility by theme mapped out

The online printer industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors are present in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning that both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save these as well.

This allows us not only to analyse keywords on a large scale, but also to delve deeply into the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within your industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan