Home/Insights/Pond industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Pond industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the pond industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
21 Aug 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry pond

For the industry pondAspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Simply click the button to see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Vijverleven.nlVijverleven.nlVdvelde.com
2Vijverbenodigdheden.nlVijverbenodigdheden.nlVijverbenodigdheden.nl
3Velda.nlGoedkoopstevijver.nlBol.com
4Vdvelde.comIntratuin.nlJdlkunststoffen.nl
5Wesdijk.nlBol.comAmazon.nl
  • Number 1 Vijverleven.nl ranked first in both October and January in this comparison and has therefore remained stable;
  • Number 2 Vijverbenodigdheden.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) held steady in second place in both periods;
  • Goedkoopstevijver.nl has newly entered the top 5 in position 3;
  • Intratuin.nl has newly entered the top 5 in position 4;
  • Bol.com (also in the SEA top 5) has newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 139 key search terms within the pond industry, which together have an average monthly search volume of 84.860 represent.

How was the marketanalysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, meaning changes in the market become visible more quickly and you gain a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is advertising visibility measured?

Advertising visibility shows how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertising compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

Advertising visibility indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was displayed over the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that are most prominent in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term have been used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and map out parties that are actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging parties that are steadily gaining market share, or established names that have gained an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there, with fewer search terms in the top 20 you also have a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Goedkoopstevijver.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of 0% and an average change in position of 72.2%.

The current presence percentage is now 10.1% and the average position is 1.81.

Biggest riser 2 and 3

The presence change of Vijvercentrumdescheper.nl is 130% and the average position change of -16.5%, meaning the current average position 12.63 is.

Praxis.nl has a presence change of 20% and an average position change of 34.3%, bringing the current average position to 8.23.

Biggest faller

The biggest faller is nl-nl.Bakker.com, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 18% and an average position change of -45.6%.

The current visibility percentage is now 14.4% and the average position is 9.35.

Decliner 2 and 3

Wesdijk.nl with a visibility change of -12% and an average position change of -44.9%, meaning the current average position9.01 is.

Vijverplanten-webshop.nl has a visibility change of 6% and an average position change of -42.2% and the current average position is 7.28.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the associated paid text adverts were also examined. As you will of course know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but (unfortunately) that does not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine which parties are also actively using SEA for the same search terms throughout the 3-month period. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility on Google in the pond industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Vdvelde.com

Has an ad presence percentage of 33.1% with an average position of 1.59.

Vijverbenodigdheden.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 26.3% with an average position of 1.53.

Bol.com

Has an ad presence percentage of 25.4% with an average position of 1.6.

Jdlkunststoffen.nl

Has a presence percentage of 22% with an average position of 1.9.

Amazon.nl

Has a presence percentage of 21.2% with an average position of 2.04.

Discover the most frequently shown pond text ads

Pond industry overview

Are you not listed or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail, at organic or advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 monthsand show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence % at startPresence % at endSEA positionPresence-%
A2koi.nl8.876.9125.2%25.2%3.674.2%
Biovijver.nl9.029.6423%22.3%00%
Blugarda.nl9.112.7222.3%23%1.271.7%
Bol.com8.578.1241%42.4%1.625.4%
Directplant.nl8.186.0510.1%11.5%00%
Goedkoopstevijver.nl6.51.8110.1%10.1%00%
Hornbach.nl7.238.1930.9%34.5%20.8%
Intratuin.nl8.697.6638.8%42.4%00%
Koifarm.shop10.0611.0318%20.1%00%
Marktplaats.nl13.9811.9325.9%35.3%2.222.5%
nl-nl.Bakker.com6.429.3512.2%14.4%00%
nl.Pinterest.com8.969.9316.5%16.5%00%
Pelckmans.net14.315.7120.1%26.6%00%
Praxis.nl12.528.2314.4%17.3%00%
Schonevijver.nl9.699.3439.6%39.6%00%
Toppy.nl11.9712.3428.1%33.8%2.6712.7%
Vdvelde.com9.799.1252.5%39.6%1.5933.1%
Velda.nl8.4111.5545.3%48.2%00%
Vijverbenodigdheden.nl4.775.1275.5%74.1%1.5326.3%
Vijvercentrumdescheper.nl10.8412.6314.4%33.1%00%
Vijverexpress.nl10.29.9320.1%20.1%00%
Vijverhandboek.nl10.229.0215.8%14.4%00%
Vijverleven.nl2.93.248.9%51.1%1.425.1%
Vijverplanten-webshop.nl5.127.2812.9%13.7%2.574.2%
Wesdijk.nl6.229.0130.9%27.3%2.972.5%
Your visibility by theme mapped out

The online pond industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an understanding of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, it meets your expectations or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can be stronglyvary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them too.

This enables us not only to analyse keywords on a large scale, but also to delve deeply into the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in your industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan