Home/Insights/Healthcare clothing industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Healthcare clothing industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the healthcare clothing industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
9 Jul 2025

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the sector healthcare clothing

For the sector healthcare clothing the data team at Aspen Digital conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position in Google immediately? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5parties:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Clinicdress.nlClinicdress.nlClinicdress.nl
27daysshop.nlZorgkleding.nl7daysshop.nl
3Werkkleding.com7daysshop.nlTemu.com
4Bp-online.comWerkkleding.comSawear.nl
5Studiosanita.nlHollandsklompenhuis.nlProforto.nl
  • The number 1 Clinicdress.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) ranked in first place in this comparison both in October and January, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Zorgkleding.nl has newly entered at position 2;
  • 7daysshop.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) has fallen from position 2 to position 3 in January;
  • Werkkleding.com has fallen from position 3 to position 4;
  • Hollandsklompenhuis.nl has newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and graphs are based on 81 important search terms within the healthcare clothing sector, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 53.200.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates for what percentage of the search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility indicates how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why a 3 months measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of ads compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertisers.

The ad visibility percentage indicates how often your website was displayed over the full three-month period. Here too, the average position was weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25websites that are most visible in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20results per search term have been used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map out the parties actively working to become visible for this search term theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Consider emerging parties that are steadily gaining market share or established names that have an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Zorgkleding.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of 4% and an average position change of 58.7%.

The current presence percentage is now 64.2% and the average position is 3.73.

Climber 2 and 3

The visibility change of Hurricane.nl is 32% and the average position change 0.3%, meaning that the current average position 14.44 is.

Hollandsklompenhuis.nl has a visibility change of -5% and an average position change of 41.2%, bringing the average position to 2.2.

Biggest faller

The biggest faller is Twepa.nl, which is now less present in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 250% and an average position change of -122.5%.

The current visibility percentage is now 25.9% and the average position is 14.15.

Declining 2 and 3

Hippeklompen.nl with a visibility change of -7% and an average position change of -28.8%, resulting in the current average position 9.76 is.

Klompenexpert.nl has a visibility change of 15% and an average position change of -18.5% and the current average position is 5.45.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the associated paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable position, but that does not (unfortunately) necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms over the entire 3 months period, which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the care clothing sector and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Clinicdress.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 68.8% with an average position of 1.74.

7daysshop.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 67.5% with an average position of 2.27.

Temu.com

Has an ad presence percentage of 64.9% with an average position of 2.47.

Sawear.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 63.6% with an average position of 2.89.

Proforto.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 62.3% with an average position of 2.42.

Discover the most displayed healthcare clothing text ads

Healthcare clothing industry overview

Are you not listed or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail at an organic or advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnd positionPresence-% startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
7daysshop.nl4.294.8456.8%54.3%2.2767.5%
Bol.com12.059.9727.2%27.2%2.1913%
Bp-online.com5.35.2255.6%54.3%2.0649.4%
Clinicdress.nl2.82.4155.6%56.8%1.7468.8%
Companyfits.nl12.0712.5623.5%23.5%00%
Deberkel.nl7.067.0532.1%30.9%00%
Hippeklompen.nl7.589.7619.8%18.5%00%
Hollandsklompenhuis.nl3.742.224.7%23.5%2.272.6%
Hurricane.nl14.4814.4427.2%35.8%2.876.5%
Klompenexpert.nl4.65.4533.3%38.3%1.3516.9%
Lusini.com14.3214.7325.9%30.9%2.6635.1%
Medischeklompen.nl3.943.6317.3%17.3%00%
Nursesdna.com13.9113.1935.8%30.9%1.685.2%
Proforto.nl9.747.7382.7%80.2%2.4262.3%
Qs-bedrijfskleding.nl14.3310.8729.6%29.6%00%
Segers-bedrijfskleding.nl11.9814.0624.7%28.4%00%
Studiosanita.nl3.392.9430.9%30.9%00%
Tenkatetextiel.nl7.378.1744.4%49.4%51.3%
Twepa.nl6.3614.157.4%25.9%00%
Verpleegkundigeshop.nl7.858.0416%16%00%
Welkoop.nl7.48.6124.7%28.4%2.362.6%
Werkkleding.com4.264.3646.9%46.9%1.162.6%
Workplanet.nl11.6411.2455.6%44.4%2.432.6%
Zorgkleding.nl9.033.7361.7%64.2%1.7257.1%
Zorgkledingdeal.nl9.7210.5834.6%35.8%00%
Map your visibility by theme

The online healthcare clothing industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors are present in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, it meets your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, in which both your organic and paid visibility can vary significantlyvary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them as well.

This means we analyse not only keywords on a large scale, but also delve deeply into text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan