Home/Insights/Mattresses industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Mattresses industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the mattresses industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
22 Dec 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the interactive graphs.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry mattresses

For the mattresses industry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position in Google immediately? Click the button and see your own presence and position for both the organic and paid search results in the table!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Beterbed.nlBeterbed.nlMatrasdirect.nl
2Ikea.comIkea.comMattsleeps.com
3Swisssense.nlBol.comBeterbed.nl
4Jysk.nlJysk.nlErkendmatras.nl
5Matrasconcurrent.nlSwisssense.nlBol.com
  • Number 1 Beterbed.nl (also in the SEA top 5) was in first place in this comparison in both October and January and has therefore remained stable;
  • Number 2 Ikea.com remained stable in second place in both periods;
  • Bol.com (also in the SEA top 5) has newly entered the top 5 in position 3;
  • Number 4 from October Jysk.nl is still in position 4;
  • Swisssense.nl has dropped from position 3 to fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 141 key search terms within the mattress industry, which collectively represent an average monthly search volume of 191.820.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility indicates how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertising compared with organic rankings, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The advertising presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that have the greatest presence in this industry based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term have been used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

In the top right of the graph is the ideal position: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your industry. Think of emerging parties that are steadily gaining market share, or established names that are gaining an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your industry have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2to position 1this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Mattsleeps.com, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 32% and an average position change of 50.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 26.2% and the average position is 4.74.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Matrasdirect.nl is -7% and the average position change 43.5%, meaning that the current average position 6.87 is.

Bol.com has a visibility change of 3% and an average position change of 13.8%, bringing the average position to 10.22.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Matrasconcurrent.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -3% and an average position change of -45.7%.

The current visibility percentage is now 58.2% and the average position is 10.65.

Decliner 2 and 3

Ikea.com with a visibility change of 10% and an average position change of -27.2%, meaning the current average position is 4.58.

Swisssense.nl has a presence change of -8% and an average position change of -25.5% and the current average position is 8.6.

Discover your keyword-level developments

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but unfortunately, that does not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For this reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms, over the entire 3 months period which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the mattress industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Matrasdirect.nl

Has a presence percentage of 79.4% with an average position of 2.05.

Mattsleeps.com

Has a presence percentage of 77.3% with an average position of 2.04.

Beterbed.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 76.6% with an average position of 2.07.

Erkendmatras.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 72.3% with an average position of 1.77.

Bol.com

Has a visibility percentage of 70.2% with an average position of 2.46.

Discover the most frequently displayed mattress text adverts

Mattress industry overview

If you are not listed or would like to know your position in the market in even more detail, at an organic or advertising level, please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending position is the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and shows the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionStarting presence-%Presence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
Amazon.nl13.8915.4117.7%27%2.247.8%
Auping.com6.025.7636.9%39.7%2.5649.6%
Beddenbriljant.nl11.3111.6924.8%33.3%30.7%
Beddenreus.nl9.338.1144%46.1%3.812.8%
Beslist.nl15.5814.534%36.9%2.521.4%
Beterbed.nl2.122.4968.1%73%2.0776.6%
Bol.com11.8510.2282.3%85.1%2.4670.2%
Consumentenbond.nl12.646.789.2%13.5%2.8814.9%
Dekbed-discounter.nl10.9611.1739%44.7%2.1410.6%
Droommatras.nl10.249.0337.6%36.9%2.4534.8%
Emma-sleep.nl6.247.5721.3%22.7%1.6741.8%
Erkendmatras.nl15.2914.1927.7%24.8%1.7772.3%
Ikea.com3.64.5874.5%82.3%3.111.3%
Jysk.nl6.567.4658.9%54.6%2.5521.3%
Leenbakker.nl9.5311.7236.9%35.5%2.517.8%
Matrasaanhuis.nl9.4111.1657.4%53.9%2.4536.2%
Matrasconcurrent.nl7.3110.6560.3%58.2%3.677.8%
Matrasdirect.nl12.176.8729.8%27.7%2.0579.4%
Matrasfabriek.nl8.829.7422.7%22.7%00%
Matrasfactory.nl11.9114.4440.4%39.7%40.7%
Matrassenman.nl10.0210.6129.1%31.9%1.662.1%
Mattsleeps.com9.54.7419.9%26.2%2.0477.3%
Swisssense.nl6.858.665.2%60.3%2.6961%
Totaalbed.nl9.710.5422%22%2.6514.9%
Vente-unique.nl14.9411.6625.5%24.1%00%
Your visibility per theme mapped out

The online mattress industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have a picture of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, it meets your expectations or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room to grow.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of Google's search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save these too.

As a result, we analyse keywords not only on a large scale, but also delve deeply into text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan