Home/Insights/Luxury watch industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Luxury watch industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the luxury watch industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
12 Oct 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry luxury watch

For the luxury watchindustry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your place in the search engine market

The top 5parties:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Rolex.comRolex.comRolex.com
2rolex.Schaapcitroen.nlChrono24.nlGassan.com
3Chrono24.nlrolex.Schaapcitroen.nlRolex.schaapcitroen.nl
4Horloge.nlHorloge.nlLangedykvintagewatches.com
5Chronext.nlChronext.nlCatawiki.com
  • The number 1 Rolex.com (also with a strong SEA presence) came first in this comparison in both October and January and has therefore remained stable;
  • Chrono24.nl rose from position 3 to second place;
  • rolex.Schaapcitroen.nl fell from position 2 to position 3 in January;
  • The number 4 from October Horloge.nl is still in position 4;
  • The number 5 from October Chronext.nl is still in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 78 key search terms within the luxury watch industry, which collectively represent an average monthly search volume of 365.670.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic presence rate?

The presence rate indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible sooner and giving you a better picture of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility shows how often your website appeared in text ads on page 1 of 2from Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in advertisements during this period.

Why a 3 months-long measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertisements compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertisers.

The advertising presence indicates as a percentage how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position was weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25websites that are most visible in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

In the top right of the graph is the ideal position: this means that your website, for many search terms, is in the top 20 and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your industry. Consider emerging players that are steadily gaining market share, or established names that have an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This lets you see at a glance how the positions of different players in your industry have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 and also a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest gainer

The biggest gainer is Watchxl.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 0% and an average position change of 37.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 11.5% and the average position is 5.51.

Gainer 2 and 3

The visibility change of Horlogeforum.nl is 60% and the average position change 25%, meaning that the current average position 10.25 is.

Filipucci.nl has a visibility change of 0% and an average position change of 43.9%, bringing the average position to 8.76.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Schaapcitroen.nl, which now has less visibility in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -7% and an average position change of -103.8%.

The current visibility percentage is now 17.9% and the average position is 9.62.

Decliner 2 and 3

preowned.Schaapcitroen.nl with a visibility change of 101% and an average position change of -85.7%, meaning the current average position is 11.96 is.

Lucardi.nl has a change in presence of 0% and an average position change of -30.3% and the current average position is 5.12.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text advertisements were also examined. As you of course know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable position, but that does not (unfortunately) necessarily mean that your website is also immediately visible to the searcher.

For this reason, it is interesting to examine which parties were also actively using SEA for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the luxury watch industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Rolex.com

Has an ad presence percentage of 50.7% with an average position of 1.28.

Gassan.com

Has a visibility percentage of 46.5% with an average position of 1.8.

Rolex.schaapcitroen.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 45.1% with an average position of 2.4.

Langedykvintagewatches.com

Has a visibility percentage of 31% with an average position of 3.22.

Catawiki.com

Has a visibility percentage of 26.8% with an average position of 2.23.

Discover the most frequently displayed luxury watch text ads

Luxury watch industry overview

Are you not listed, or would you like to gain a more detailed understanding of your position in the market, either organically or at advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 monthsand show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionVisibility % at startVisibility % at endSEA positionVisibility %
Amstelwatches.nl12.5413.5726.9%28.2%00%
Brandfield.nl6.417.8224.4%25.6%2.7112.7%
Chronext.nl6.276.5664.1%67.9%00%
Chrono24.nl6.466.1876.9%80.8%00%
Excluso.nl7.56.415.4%12.8%21.4%
Filipucci.nl15.618.7617.9%17.9%00%
Gassan.com10.1212.1833.3%43.6%1.846.5%
Horloge.nl2.582.3826.9%25.6%1.7222.5%
Horlogeforum.nl13.6610.2512.8%20.5%00%
Juwelierburger.com10.278.9838.5%33.3%2.6125.4%
Kleenedelmetalen.nl14.0811.5733.3%26.9%00%
Langedykvintagewatches.com7.18.6959%55.1%3.2231%
Lucardi.nl3.935.1219.2%19.2%1.858.5%
Marktplaats.nl13.6415.7315.4%28.2%00%
preowned.Schaapcitroen.nl6.4411.9617.9%35.9%00%
Rolex.com1.811.7557.7%59%1.2850.7%
rolex.Schaapcitroen.nl3.684.250%53.8%2.445.1%
Schaapcitroen.nl4.729.6219.2%17.9%21.4%
Seiko.nl5.897.0511.5%12.8%00%
Siebeljuweliers.nl5.556.0923.1%23.1%31.4%
Trophieswatches.com5.436.232.1%39.7%00%
Watchfinder.co.uk14.0314.8828.2%26.9%00%
Watchxl.nl8.765.5111.5%11.5%00%
Wristler.eu12.4713.4855.1%57.7%00%
Zalando.nl12.339.9811.5%17.9%2.3416.9%
Map your visibility by theme

The online luxury watch industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have a picture of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations or have discovered that there is still plenty of room to grow.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can vary.

Want to dig deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of Google's search results page for the search terms relevant to you and store these as well.

As a result, we analyse not only keywords on a large scale, but also take an in-depth look at text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This is how you get a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities by theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan