Home/Insights/Hot tub industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Hot tub industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the hot tub industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
12 Sep 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the hot tub

industryhot tub sector, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text adverts.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 parties:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Top-zwembadshop.nlOpblaasbare-bubbelbaden.nlToppy.nl
2Praxis.nlPraxis.nlElite-wellness.nl
3Zwembadgigant.nlTop-zwembadshop.nlBol.com
4Jacuzzi-opblaasbaar.nlBol.comFonteynspas.com
5Bol.comSunspabenelux.nlSilverspas.nl
  • Opblaasbare-bubbelbaden.nl has newly entered the top 5 in position 1 in January;
  • The number 2 Praxis.nl remained stable in second place in both periods;
  • Top-zwembadshop.nl fell from position 1 to position 3 in January;
  • Bol.com (also in the SEA top 5) rose from position 5 to position 4;
  • Sunspabenelux.nl newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and graphs are based on 113 important search terms within the hot tub industry, which collectively represent an average monthly search volume of 212.150 represent.

How has the market been analysed?

What is the organic presence percentage?

The presence percentage indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad presence measured?

Ad presence indicates how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertising compared with organic rankings, the full three-month period was used to accurately map out the advertisers.

Ad presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that are most present in this sector based on the organic results in Google in 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term have been used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and identify parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is shown in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging parties that are steadily gaining more market share or established names that have an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage-based graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Opblaasbare-bubaden.nl, which now has a better presence in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 14% and an average position change of 71.6%.

The current visibility percentage is now 59.3% and the average position is 2.88.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change for Jacuzzi.com is 41% and the average position change 49.8%, meaning that the current average position 5.05 is.

Buitenspeelgoed.nl has a visibility change of 7% and an average position change of 32.7%, bringing the average position to 10.04.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Top-zwembadshop.nl, which is now less present in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -3% and an average position change of -76%.

The current visibility percentage is now 61.1% and the average position is 4.7.

Decliner 2 and 3

Knibble.nl with a visibility change of -8% and an average position change of -41.8%, resulting in the current average position 10.28is.

Bubbelkoning.nl has a visibility change of 17% and an average position change of -26.3% and the current average position is 8.75.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know yourself, the first organic position in Google is the highest attainable position, but (unfortunately) that does not necessarily mean that your website will immediately appear to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine which parties are also actively using SEA for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google within the hot tub industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Toppy.nl

Has a presence percentage of 77.1% with an average position of 1.34.

Elite-wellness.nl

Has a presence percentage of 62.9% with an average position of 1.94.

Bol.com

Has a visibility percentage of 38.1% with an average position of 2.01.

Fonteynspas.com

Has a visibility percentage of 35.2% with an average position of 1.94.

Silverspas.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 24.8% with an average position of 2.35.

Discover the most frequently displayed hot tub text ads

Hot tub industry overview

Are you not included or would you like to know your position in the market in more detail, either organically or at advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence % at startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
Amazon.nl17.3315.9324.8%30.1%1.9518.1%
Beslist.nl17.317.3853.1%44.2%2.936.7%
Bol.com9.488.288.5%90.3%2.0138.1%
Bubbelkoning.nl6.938.7546.9%54.9%1.968.6%
Buitenspeelgoed.nl14.9110.0452.2%55.8%21%
Decathlon.nl5.976.6740.7%47.8%00%
Fonteynspas.com5.915.523.9%24.8%1.9435.2%
Heuts.nl14.6814.9655.8%61.1%00%
Hottubspa.nl9.2111.1944.2%43.4%00%
Intex.eu3.923.2617.7%18.6%00%
Jacuzzi-opblaasbaar.nl5.146.3748.7%54.9%00%
Jacuzzi.com10.055.0515%21.2%1.032.9%
Knibble.nl7.2510.2842.5%38.9%00%
Marktplaats.nl12.7914.754%65.5%00%
Opblaasbare-bubbelbaden.nl10.132.8852.2%59.3%00%
Outdoorliving.nl9.146.3118.6%23.9%00%
Praxis.nl3.193.5161.9%60.2%2.023.8%
Sunspabenelux.nl3.423.0931%33.6%00%
Top-zwembadshop.nl2.674.762.8%61.1%00%
Toppy.nl10.148.8682.3%84.1%1.3477.1%
Vsbwellness.nl10.517.8622.1%27.4%51%
Welkoop.nl10.3410.0917.7%31%00%
Wonenmetlef.nl13.6616.8631.9%32.7%00%
Zwembadenwebshop.nl8.639.5253.1%56.6%00%
Zwembadgigant.nl6.346.8963.7%63.7%2.587.6%
Your visibility by theme at a glance

The online hot tub industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or have discovered that there is still significant room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning that both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This way, you get an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them too.

This means that we analyse not only keywords on a large scale, but also take an in-depth look at the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in your industry and generate more revenue and return from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities by theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan