Home/Insights/Walking shoe industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Walking shoe industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the walking shoe industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
10 Sep 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry hiking footwear

For the industry hiking footwearAspen Digital's data team conducted an extensive analysis for the industry over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Bever.nlBever.nlBever.nl
2Wandelschoenenexpert.nlWandelschoenenexpert.nlZalando.nl
3Decathlon.nlDecathlon.nlBergfreunde.nl
4Salomon.comAnwb.nlKathmandu.nl
5Keenfootwear.nlIntersport.nlSalomon.com
  • Number 1 Bever.nl (also with a strong SEA presence) ranked first in this comparison in both October and January, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Number 2 Wandelschoenenexpert.nl remained stable in second place in both periods;
  • The number 3 from October Decathlon.nl remained unchanged in January;
  • Anwb.nl newly entered the top 5 in position 4;
  • Intersport.nl newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 111important search terms within the hiking footwear industry, which collectively have an average monthly search volume of 266.940 represent.

How was the marketanalysed?

What is the organic presence rate?

The presence rate indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad presence measured?

Ad presence shows how often your website was visible in text adverts on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in adverts during this period.

Why use a measurement over 3 months for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of adverts compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

Ad presence indicates as a percentage how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25websites with the greatest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map out the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging parties that are steadily gaining more market share, or established names that have an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage-based graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased, along with an improved average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 that means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest climber

The biggest climber is Lowa.com, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of -14% and an average position change of 57.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 22.5% and the average position is 5.11.

Biggest riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Intersport.nl is -3% and the average position change 11.9%, meaning the current average position 9.28 is.

Zalando.nl has a visibility change of 35% and an average position change of 3.8%, bringing the average position to 10.44.

Biggest faller

The biggest faller is Salomon.com, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 12% and an average position change of -319.6%.

The current visibility percentage is now 24.3% and the average position is 11.96.

Daler 2 and 3

Keenfootwear.nl with a visibility change of -10% and an average position change of -106.1%, meaning that the current average position is now 7.48 is.

Bergzeit.nl has a visibility change of 9% and an average position change of -52% and the current average position is 10.87.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text adverts were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but that does (unfortunately) not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms, over the entire3 months period which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google within the walking shoes industry and enables you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Bever.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 68.2% with an average position of 1.64.

Zalando.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 65.5% with an average position of 2.65.

Bergfreunde.nl

Has an ad presence percentage of 61.8% with an average position of 2.12.

Kathmandu.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 54.5% with an average position of 2.39.

Salomon.com

Has a visibility percentage of 45.5% with an average position of 1.28.

Discover the most frequently displayed hiking shoe text ads

Hiking shoe industry overview

Are you not listed, or would you like to know your position in the market in even greater detail, at an organic or advertising level? Get in touch with us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or because of a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending positions are theaverage organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Visibility % is thepercentage of organic search terms in the top20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and visibility are based on theentire3 months and show the average SEA position and total visibility expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionVisibility % startVisibility % endSEA positionPresence-%
Anwb.nl6.374.7240.5%45%1.4431.8%
Asadventure.nl15.5613.342.3%39.6%00%
Bergfreunde.nl13.4414.536.9%39.6%2.1261.8%
Bergzeit.nl7.1510.8742.3%45.9%2.99.1%
Bever.nl2.262.683.8%83.8%1.6468.2%
Bol.com15.1113.2845.9%47.7%2.0922.7%
Decathlon.nl7.255.9764%67.6%1.7341.8%
Intersport.nl10.539.2852.3%50.5%00%
Jack-wolfskin.nl9.388.7714.4%18.9%00%
Keenfootwear.nl3.637.4827%24.3%00%
Kievit-schoenen.nl12.3413.8818.9%26.1%00%
Kleding.nl14.3911.7522.5%33.3%00%
Lowa.com11.915.1126.1%22.5%1.6110.9%
nl.Ecco.com5.33.8912.6%11.7%13.6%
Ronaldadventureshop.nl11.6412.139.6%37.8%00%
Salomon.com2.8511.9621.6%24.3%1.2845.5%
Scapino.nl7.327.6938.7%41.4%1.924.5%
Sportsworld.nl12.097.089%12.6%00%
Supersales.nl13.9712.9941.4%49.5%3.3912.7%
Vanharen.nl12.599.0610.8%21.6%20.9%
Vrijbuiter.nl11.9611.632.4%30.6%2.049.1%
Wandel.nl8.7211.3523.4%23.4%2.645.5%
Wandelschoenenexpert.nl4.753.2960.4%63.1%3.922.7%
Zalando.nl10.8510.4436%48.6%2.6565.5%
Zwerfkei.nl11.519.0546.8%45%2.443.6%
Mapping out your visibility by theme

The online hiking footwear industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations or have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and rankings based on the themes/categories that are important for your website. This way, you get an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save these as well.

This means that we not only analyse keywords on a large scale, but also take an in-depth look at the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities by theme? Book a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan