Home/Insights/Garden tools industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Garden tools industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the garden tools industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
9 Jul 2025

The data presented below is best viewed on desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry gardening tools

For the gardening tools industry, Aspen Digital's data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text adverts.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position for both the organic and paid search results in the table!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Bol.comHornbach.nlBol.com
2Praxis.nlPraxis.nlAmazon.nl
3Hornbach.nlBol.comPraxis.nl
4Gamma.nlWelkoop.nlGardena.com
5Welkoop.nlDetuinmachineshop.nlWolfswinkel.nl
  • Hornbach.nl rose in this comparison from position 3 in October to position 1 in January;
  • The number 2 Praxis.nl (also in the SEA top 5) remained steadily in second place in both periods;
  • Bol.com (also with a strong SEA presence) fell from position 1 to position 3 in January;
  • Welkoop.nl rose from position 5 to position 4;
  • Detuinmachineshop.nl newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and graphs are based on 187 important search terms within the gardening tools sector, which collectively represent an average monthly search volume of 361.130 represent.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic presence percentage?

The presence percentage indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is advertising presence measured?

Advertising presence shows how often your website was visible in text advertisements on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in advertisements during this period.

Why a 3 months measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertising compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The advertising presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that are most visible in this industry based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

In the top right of the graph is the ideal position: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later than the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your industry. Think of emerging parties that are increasingly gaining market share, or established names that are securing an even stronger position in the market.

Even more importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your industry have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20has increased, with a better average position. The bottom left is least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20and an even worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2to position 1, this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Gardena-flymo-dealer.nl, which is now better represented in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 19% and an average position change of 58.3%.

The current visibility percentage is now 14% and the average position is 4.68.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Toolmax.nl is 64% and the average position change 15.7%, meaning that the current average position 9.85 is.

Gereedschapcentrum.nl has a visibility change of -3% and an average position change of 35.8%, bringing the average position to 7.47.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Coolblue.nl, which is now less present in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 13% and an average position change of -52.7%.

The current visibility percentage is now 14.5% and the average position is 9.85.

Decliner 2 and 3

Wovar.nl with a visibility change of 35% and an average position change of -50.1%, making the current average position 8.42 is.

Marktplaats.nl has a change in presence of 53% and an average position change of -35.5% and the current average position is 13.88.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text adverts were also examined. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but that does not (unfortunately) necessarily mean that your website is also immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period, which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the garden tools sector and enables you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Bol.com

Has a presence percentage of 62.3% with an average position of 1.68.

Amazon.nl

Has a presence percentage of 26% with an average position of 2.45.

Praxis.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 19.2% with an average position of 1.39.

Gardena.com

Has a visibility percentage of 17.8% with an average position of 1.59.

Wolfswinkel.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 15.8% with an average position of 1.75.

Discover the most displayed garden tools text ads

Garden tools industry overview

Are you not included, or would you like to gain a more detailed understanding of your position in the market at an organic or advertising level? Please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • The presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence % at startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
Amazon.nl15.2416.317.1%20.4%2.4526%
Beslist.nl14.6815.5227.3%22%30.7%
Bol.com8.349.2177%76.3%1.6862.3%
Btndehaas.nl12.8512.0311.2%15.1%00%
Coolblue.nl6.459.8512.8%14.5%1.929.6%
Detuinmachineshop.nl6.124.8527.3%32.3%1.365.5%
Gamma.nl6.638.5147.6%52.2%2.221.4%
Gardena-flymo-dealer.nl11.224.6811.8%14%1.962.1%
Gardena.com10.2610.3218.7%17.7%1.5917.8%
Gereedschapcentrum.nl11.637.4716.6%16.1%1.534.1%
Hornbach.nl7.695.356.1%58.1%30.7%
Hubo.nl14.613.0421.4%19.4%00%
Husqvarna.com7.86915.5%17.7%1.313.4%
Intratuin.nl9.8712.7829.9%34.9%2.121.4%
Karwei.nl14.0214.1831%24.7%2.173.4%
Keesvanderspek.nl12.519.6313.9%16.1%00%
Marktplaats.nl10.2413.8821.4%32.8%3.652.1%
Nl.bauhaus14.1613.7319.8%20.4%00%
Praxis.nl6.375.847.6%50%1.3919.2%
Stihl.nl6.647.1324.1%24.2%1.8714.4%
Toolmax.nl11.699.8517.1%28%25.5%
Toolnation.nl7.629.3821.4%19.9%1.882.1%
Toolstation.nl12.7413.3417.1%17.2%2.269.6%
Welkoop.nl8.828.2950.3%57%2.136.2%
Wovar.nl5.618.428%10.8%00%
Your visibility by theme mapped out

The online gardening tools sector has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important for your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the effect of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save these as well.

This allows us not only to analyse keywords on a large scale, but also to delve deeply into text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities per theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan