Home/Insights/Fitness equipment industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Fitness equipment industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the fitness equipment industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
26 Jun 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the fitness equipment

For the fitness equipment industry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position in Google right away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Decathlon.nlDecathlon.nlHelisports.nl
2Gorillasports.nlBol.comDecathlon.nl
3Bol.comGorillasports.nlBol.com
4Fitness-seller.nlFitness-seller.nlTemu.com
5Fitwinkel.nlBetersport.nlFitwinkel.nl
  • The number 1 Decathlon.nl (also a strong SEA presence) ranked first in this comparison in both October and January, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Bol.com (also in the SEA top 5) has risen from position 3 to second place;
  • Gorillasports.nl has fallen from position 2 to position 3 in January;
  • Number 4 from October Fitness-seller.nl is still in position 4;
  • Betersport.nl has newly entered the top 5 in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 403 key search terms within the fitness equipment industry, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 507.570 represent.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility rate?

The visibility rate indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible sooner and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

The ad visibility rate shows how often your website appeared in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why measure SEA over 3 months?

Given the dynamic nature of advertising compared with organic rankings, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

Ad presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position was weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that are most present in this industry based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025 Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and identify parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is shown at the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your industry. Think of emerging parties that are increasingly gaining market share, or established names that are becoming even more firmly established in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at één oogopslag how the positions of different parties in your industry have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased, along with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Tunturi.com, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 16% and an average position change of 25.3%.

The current visibility percentage is now 33% and the average position is 8.95.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Marktplaats.nl is 26% and the average position change 1.2%, meaning the current average position 13.6 is.

Bol.com has a visibility change of 2% and an average position change of 13.3%, bringing the average position to 5.27.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Sportbay.nl, which is now less present in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -14% and an average position change of -29.2%.

The current visibility percentage is now 30.8% and the average position is 11.42.

Decliner 2 and 3

Matchusports.nl with a visibility change of 20% and an average position change of -22%, resulting in the current average position 13.05is.

Fitness24.nl has a visibility change of 7% and an average position change of -21.7% and the current average position is 10.6.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the associated paid text ads were also examined closely. As you of course know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but unfortunately that does not necessarily mean that your website will immediately be visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms, over the entire 3 month period which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the fitness equipment industry, and enables you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

These are the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Helisports.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 64.1% with an average position of 1.39.

Decathlon.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 55.5% with an average position of 1.9.

Bol.com

Has a visibility percentage of 53.9% with an average position of 1.46.

Temu.com

Has a visibility percentage of 36.4% with an average position of 2.03.

Fitwinkel.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 32.5% with an average position of 2.19.

Discover the most displayed fitness equipment text ads

Fitness equipment industry overview

Are you not listed or would you like to know your position in the market in more detail, either organically or at advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending position is the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and shows the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence-% startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
Aj-sports.nl10.2410.1215.4%15.9%1.651.3%
Amazon.nl13.0213.1832%37.7%2.0926.2%
Atletica.de11.538.610.9%10.7%00%
Betersport.nl8.448.3642.9%45.4%1.8810.5%
Bol.com6.085.2774.7%76.4%1.4653.9%
Decathlon.nl4.44.1278.9%83.4%1.955.5%
Fitness-seller.nl6.957.0157.1%55.8%1.267.3%
Fitness24.nl8.7110.628.8%30.8%1.70.8%
Fitnessapparaat.nl11.0611.325.6%24.6%1.50.5%
Fitnessdelivery.nl8.699.6142.9%44.2%2.1713.4%
Fitnesskoerier.nl7.697.9937.2%40%00%
Fitshop.nl10.0810.3634.5%35.7%2.426.4%
Fitwinkel.nl9.1510.2449.4%54.6%2.1932.5%
Gorillasports.nl2.853.141.9%40.9%2.0512.6%
Lifemaxx.com6.317.3420.6%22.8%00%
Marktplaats.nl13.7613.636.5%45.9%2.332.4%
Matchusports.nl10.713.0515.9%19.1%00%
Muscle-power.nl8.938.4224.6%27.8%2.095.5%
Nrgfitness.nl11.3812.7922.8%23.6%00%
Padisport.nl8.388.8813.6%15.6%1.764.2%
Sport-thieme.nl11.739.739.4%11.9%00%
Sportbay.nl8.8411.4236%30.8%00%
Technogym.com11.59.9717.9%16.6%1.951.6%
Tunturi.com11.988.9528.5%33%00%
Victormooren.nl11.2710.5317.9%14.1%00%
Map your visibility by theme

The online fitness equipment sector has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have a picture of your position in the search engine market.

Maybe you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Would you like to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save these as well.

This allows us not only to analyse keywords on a large scale, but also to take an in-depth look at the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and return from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities by theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan