Home/Insights/Car import industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Car import industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the car import industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
1 May 2025

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the auto import

For the auto importindustry, Aspen Digital’s data team carried out an extensive analysis over a three-month period, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 parties:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Dasimport.nlDasimport.nlDasimport.nl
2Easyimport.nlEasyimport.nlMrwheelson.nl
3Anwb.nlAnwb.nlVanwikselaar.nl
4Import-autos.nlAutoweek.nlImportautos.nl
5Autotelex.nlAutotelex.nlAutoimporteur.nl
  • The number 1 Dasimport.nl (also a strong SEA presence) ranked first in this comparison in both October and January and has therefore remained stable;
  • The number 2 Easyimport.nl remained stable in second place in both periods;
  • The number 3 from October Anwb.nl is still unchanged in January;
  • Autoweek.nl newly entered the top 5 in place 4;
  • The number 5 from October Autotelex.nl is still in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 82 important search terms within the car import industry, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 163.190.

How has the market been analysed?

What is the organic presence percentage?

The presence percentage indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible sooner and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is advertising presence measured?

Advertising presence shows how often your website was visible in text adverts on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in adverts during this period.

Why a 3-month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of adverts compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

Ad presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was shown throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that have the greatest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and identify parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. This could include emerging parties that are increasingly gaining market share or established names that have strengthened their position in the market even further.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. At a glance, this shows how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased, along with an improved average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, as there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Autoimporteur.nl, which now has a stronger presence in the top 20. The website has a change in presence of 34% and an average position change of 21.2%.

The current visibility percentage is now 53.7% and the average position is 8.01.

Biggest riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Gijsautoimport.nl is 14% and the average position change 22.5%, meaning the current average position is 11 is.

Car-go.nl has a visibility change of 80% and an average position change of -4.7%, meaning the average position now stands at 13.71.

Biggest faller

The biggest decliner is Rijksoverheid.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 5% and an average position change of -64.5%.

The current visibility percentage is now 26.8% and the average position is 16.81.

Decliner 2 and 3

Easyimport.nl with a visibility change of 3% and an average position change of -36.2%, making the current average position 5.8 is.

Importautos.nl has a visibility change of 10% and an average position change of -16.1% and the current average position is 12.45.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

Alongside the analysis of the organic Google search results, the associated paid text ads were also examined. As you of course know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but that does not (unfortunately) necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete view of your visibility in Google for the car import industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Dasimport.nl

Has a presence percentage of 82.9% with an average position of 1.31.

Mrwheelson.nl

Has a presence percentage of 67.1% with an average position of 2.44.

Vanwikselaar.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 63.4% with an average position of 2.54.

Importautos.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 61% with an average position of 2.09.

Autoimporteur.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 48.8% with an average position of 3.17.

Discover the most frequently displayed car import text adverts

Car import industry overview

Are you not listed, or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail, either organically or at advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position is the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionPresence-% startPresence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
Anwb.nl6.836.5374.4%78%3.162.4%
Autoimporteur.nl10.178.0140.2%53.7%3.1748.8%
Autoproff.nl15.3814.4530.5%37.8%00%
Autoscout24.nl5.64.8625.6%26.8%2.3637.8%
Autotelex.nl6.395.9542.7%48.8%00%
Autovanschaik.nl14.6315.1725.6%25.6%00%
Autoweek.nl8.15.8153.7%52.4%00%
Belastingdienst.nl4.413.1428%18.3%00%
Bpmberekenen.com5.786.6611%11%00%
Car-go.nl13.0913.7118.3%32.9%2.2828%
Dasimport.nl2.482.2890.2%89%1.3182.9%
Derwagen.nl9.128.5235.4%32.9%00%
Easyimport.nl4.265.874.4%76.8%00%
Gaspedaal.nl10.1111.2813.4%23.2%2.5217.1%
Gijsautoimport.nl14.191135.4%40.2%00%
Import-autos.nl7.78.5264.6%61%00%
Importautos.nl10.7212.4558.5%64.6%2.0961%
Mobile.de6.487.0337.8%40.2%1.662.4%
Mrwheelson.nl11.6911.5469.5%70.7%2.4467.1%
Nederlandwereldwijd.nl11.811131.7%28%00%
ondernemersplein.Overheid.nl12.589.3920.7%18.3%22.4%
Rdw.nl14.2714.7141.5%42.7%00%
Rijksoverheid.nl10.2216.8125.6%26.8%00%
Spiering-pluym.nl9.077.728.5%14.6%00%
Vwe.nl6.256.5415.9%19.5%12.4%
Your visibility mapped out by theme

The online car import industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an idea of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations or have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and store them as well.

This means we analyse not only keywords on a large scale, but also take an in-depth look at text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities for each theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan