Home/Insights/Candle industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Candle industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the candle industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
12 Sep 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive graphs.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the candles

For the candles industry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Quickly click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5parties:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Bol.comHema.nlBol.com
2Junofires.nlBol.comTemu.com
3Hema.nlXenos.nlAmazon.nl
4Xenos.nlKaarsenfakkels.nlHema.nl
5Dille-kamille.nlDille-kamille.nlGoogle.nl
  • Hema.nl (also in the SEA top 5) has risen in this comparison from position 3 in October to position 1 in January;
  • Bol.com (also a strong SEA presence) has dropped from position 1 to position 2;
  • Xenos.nl has risen from position 4 to position 3 in January;
  • Kaarsenfakkels.nl is a new entry in the top 5 in position 4;
  • The number 5 from October Dille-kamille.nl is still in fifth place.

The analysis and graphs are based on 214 key search terms within the candle industry, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 250.160 .

How has the market been analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible sooner and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility indicates how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why a 3 months’ measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertisements compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

Ad presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position was weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that are most present in this industry based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and to map the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your industry. Think of emerging parties that are increasingly gaining market share, or established names that are becoming even more firmly established in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different players in your industry have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased, along with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest climber

The biggest climber is Kaarsenfakkels.nl, which is now more visible in the top 20. The website has a change in visibility of 4% and an average position change of 48.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 22.4% and the average position is 3.76.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of shop.Vtwonen.nl is 48% and the average position change 31.6%, meaning that the current average position 7.54 is.

Thechristmasshop.nl has a visibility change of 80% and an average position change of 2.1%, bringing the average position to 7.49.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Junofires.nl, which now has less visibility in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -6% and an average position change of -95.7%.

The current visibility percentage is now 20.6% and the average position is 3.66.

Decliner 2 and 3

Leenbakker.nl, with a visibility change of 46% and an average position change of -32%, meaning the current average position 14.18 is.

Ikea.com has a visibility change of 4% and an average position change of -26.3% and the current average position is 15.16.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Advertising presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text adverts were also examined. As you know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but that does not (unfortunately) necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete view of your visibility in Google for the candle industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

These are the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Bol.com

Has an advertising presence percentage of 65.4% with an average position of 1.31.

Temu.com

Has an advertising presence percentage of 45.1% with an average position of 1.99.

Amazon.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 42.3% with an average position of 2.52.

Hema.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 21.4% with an average position of 1.95.

Google.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 20.3% with an average position of 1.18.

Discover the most displayed candle text ads

Candle industry overview

Are you not listed or would you like to know your position in the market in even more detail, at an organic or advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending position is the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionVisibility-% startVisibility-% endSEA positionVisibility-%
123led.nl5.956.3722.4%22%2.0315.9%
Action.com11.1612.3934.1%37.4%2.1516.5%
Amazon.nl14.0613.5430.8%31.8%2.5242.3%
Beslist.nl15.214.612.1%10.3%2.582.7%
Bol.com6.167.7678%80.4%1.3165.4%
Bosrand.nl13.1515.7812.6%18.2%00%
Debijenkorf.nl8.196.5514.5%12.6%2.077.7%
Dille-kamille.nl54.723.8%27.1%00%
Hema.nl4.723.9645.8%49.1%1.9521.4%
Ikea.com1215.1634.6%36%1.691.1%
Intratuin.nl9.58.8340.7%42.5%2.082.7%
Junofires.nl1.873.6622%20.6%1.4914.8%
Jysk.nl7.739.6617.3%17.8%00%
Kaarsen-online.nl6.976.1321%19.6%00%
Kaarsenfakkels.nl7.253.7621.5%22.4%00%
Kaarswinkel.nl6.285.0415%15.9%1.267.7%
Kerstversiering.nl8.747.7412.1%8.9%20.5%
Kwantum.nl15.110.9120.6%17.8%21.6%
Leenbakker.nl10.7414.1811.2%16.4%00%
Marktplaats.nl14.8115.417.5%10.7%00%
Nordicnest.nl14.3913.6611.7%10.7%2.20.5%
shop.Vtwonen.nl11.027.547.9%11.7%00%
Tedlights.com9.568.887.9%10.3%1.411.1%
Thechristmasshop.nl7.657.497%12.6%00%
Xenos.nl6.586.7347.2%54.2%2.295.5%
Your visibility by theme mapped out

The online candle industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors are present in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have a clear picture of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room to grow.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning that both your organic and paid visibility can strongly vary.

Want to delve even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are relevant to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the effect of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and store these as well.

As a result, we analyse not only keywords on a large scale, but also delve deeply into text ads, the titles of organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and return from your visibility potential!

See your specific opportunities by theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan