Home/Insights/Boating industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Boating industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the boating industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
30 Jun 2025

The data presented below is best viewed on desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the boats

For the boats industry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a three-month period, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position on Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Botentekoop.nlBotentekoop.nlBoat24.com
2Botenbank.nlVanleeuwenboten.nlWormerwatersport.nl
3Vanleeuwenboten.nlBotenbank.nlMarktplaats.nl
4Marktplaats.nlBoat24.comBotentekoop.nl
5Schepenkring.nlMarktplaats.nlGoogle.nl
  • The number 1 Botentekoop.nl (also in the SEA top 5) ranked first in this comparison in both October and January, and has therefore remained stable;
  • Vanleeuwenboten.nl has risen from position 3 to second place;
  • Botenbank.nl has fallen from position 2 to position 3 in January;
  • Boat24.com (also a strong SEA presence) has newly entered the top 5 in position 4;
  • Marktplaats.nl (also in the SEA top 5) has fallen from position 4to fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 48 important search terms within the boating industry, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 129.690.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

of the search terms, your website appears in the top 20 search results. This provides insight into how well your website performs in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility shows how often your website appeared in text ads on page 1or 2 from Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in adverts during this period.

Why a 3 month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of adverts compared with organic rankings, the full three-month period was used to accurately identify the advertising parties.

The advertising presence indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position was weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites with the strongest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide the most accurate possible picture and identify parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is at the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Consider emerging players that are steadily gaining market share or established names that have an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly: you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage chart has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the chart clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased, with a better average position. The bottom left is least favourable, because you have fewer search terms in the top 20 and, on top of that, a worse position.

In this chart, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Brouwerwatersport.nl, which is now more visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -14% and an average position change of 72.7%.

The current visibility percentage is now 12.5% and the average position is 2.49.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of store.Bootakkrum.nl is 11% and the average position change37.4%, meaning the current average position7.14 is.

Rubberbotenonline.nl has a visibility change of -10% and an average position change of 41.3%, bringing the average position now to 3.66.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Schepenkring.nl, which now has less visibility in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of -8% and an average position change of -65.3%.

The current visibility percentage is now 22.9% and the average position is 5.82.

Decliner 2 and 3

Marktplaats.nl with a visibility change of 17% and an average position change of -32.5%, meaning that the current average position 11.7is.

Sandenwatersport.nl has a change in visibility of 17% and an average position change of -25.9% and the current average position is 11.28.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

Alongside the analysis of the organic Google search results, the corresponding paid text ads were also examined closely. As you of course know, the first organic position in Google is the highest attainable, but unfortunately this does not necessarily mean that your website is also immediately visible to the searcher.

For this reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms, over the entire 3 month period which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the boating industry and enables you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Boat24.com

Has a visibility percentage of 58.7% with an average position of 1.65.

Wormerwatersport.nl

Has an impression share of 58.7% with an average position of 2.22.

Marktplaats.nl

Has an impression share of 50% with an average position of 2.09.

Botentekoop.nl

Has an impression share of 41.3% with an average position of 1.62.

Google.nl

Has an impression share of 37% with an average position of 2.31.

Discover the most frequently displayed boat text ads

Boating industry overview

Are you not included, or would you like to know your position in the market in more detail, at organic or advertising level? Contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or because of a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position is the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionFinal positionVisibility % startVisibility % endSEA positionVisibility %
Boat24.com5.24.9633.3%43.8%1.6558.7%
Boatland.nl6.2535.4%29.2%00%
Boat4.nl5.114.0122.9%20.8%00%
Bootman.nl7.118.8222.9%25%00%
Boottotaal.nl9.697.2620.8%20.8%2.794.3%
Botenbank.nl5.056.2454.2%58.3%00%
Botentekoop.nl1.831.6681.2%83.3%1.6241.3%
Brouwerwatersport.nl9.122.4914.6%12.5%00%
Hiswa.nl13.1512.5747.9%43.8%00%
Klopwatersport.nl11.5612.6954.2%52.1%1.6628.3%
Marktplaats.nl8.8311.772.9%85.4%2.0950%
Nauticgear.nl8.726.0816.7%16.7%22.2%
nl.Boats.com10.467.9747.9%43.8%00%
nl.Yachtworld.com14.1411.5325%27.1%3.52.2%
Prinswatersport.nl9.1110.8525%27.1%00%
Rubberbootexpert.nl6.215.3922.9%22.9%1.52.2%
Rubberbotenonline.nl6.233.6620.8%18.8%00%
Sandenwatersport.nl8.9611.2825%29.2%1.3513%
Schepenkring.nl3.525.8225%22.9%3.6510.9%
Sloepen.nl11.6610.0827.1%29.2%00%
store.Bootakkrum.nl11.417.1418.8%20.8%00%
Vandijkwatersport.nl5.385.629.2%33.3%1.9117.4%
Vanleeuwenboten.nl6.976.360.4%60.4%2.668.7%
Verschuurwatersport.nl7.597.0216.7%14.6%00%
Yachtfocus.com11.8810.5839.6%50%2.9417.4%
Map out your visibility per theme

The online boating industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, with both your organic and paid visibility able to vary considerably.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and positions based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This way, you gain an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them as well.

As a result, we analyse not only keywords on a large scale, but also delve deeply into the text adverts, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position in the industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities for each theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan