Home/Insights/Beds industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Beds industry: online market analysis

Extensive online market analysis of the beds industry: search volumes, competitive dynamics and opportunities for your webshop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
22 Jan 2025

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly due to the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the industry beds

For the beds industry, Aspen Digital’s data team conducted an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text ads.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5players:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Ikea.comIkea.comMattsleeps.com
2Beterbed.nlBeterbed.nlSwisssense.nl
3Swisssense.nlAuping.comBeterbed.nl
4Auping.comSwisssense.nlEmma-sleep.nl
5Beddenreus.nlBeddenreus.nlErkendmatras.nl
  • Number 1 Ikea.com ranked first in both October and January in this comparison and has therefore remained stable;
  • Number 2 Beterbed.nl (also in the SEA top 5) remained stable in second place in both periods;
  • Auping.com rose from position 4 to position 3 in January;
  • Swisssense.nl (also a strong SEA presence) fell from position 3 to position 4;
  • The number 5 from October Beddenreus.nl is still in fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 262 important search terms within the bed industry, which together represent an average monthly search volume of 635.310 represent.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility rate?

The visibility rate indicates the percentage of search terms for which your website appears in the top 20 search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks within the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume are given greater weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

The ad visibility rate indicates how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a three-month period. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in ads during this period.

Why a 3 month measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertisements compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

The advertising presence indicates as a percentage how often your website was displayed throughout the full three-month period. Here too, the average position is weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that have the greatest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 19-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term were used to provide the most accurate picture possible and to map the parties actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is at the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the first measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Consider emerging parties that are capturing an increasing share of the market, or established names that have gained an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparison easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage graph has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the graph clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased, with a better average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Simply put: if you move up from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (19-10-2025 and 19-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest climber

The biggest climber is Slaapkamerweb.nl, which now has a better presence in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 49% and an average position change of 4.1%.

The current visibility percentage is now 24.4% and the average position is 12.07.

Riser 2 and 3

The visibility change of Dekbed-discounter.nl is 24% and the average position change 6.4%, bringing the current average position to 10.28 is.

Mattsleeps.com has a visibility change of 21% and an average position change of 6.9%, bringing the average position now to 6.58.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Matrasconcurrent.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 0% and an average position change of -112.4%.

The current visibility percentage is now 21.4% and the average position is 11.62.

Decliner 2 and 3

Boschbedding.nl with a visibility change of -15% and an average position change of -70%, meaning that the current average position 13.38 is.

Swisssense.nl has a change in presence of 0% and an average position change of -41.3% and the current average position is 8.76.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the associated paid text adverts were also examined in detail. As you naturally know, the first organic position in Google is the highest achievable, but (unfortunately) that does not necessarily mean that your website will also immediately appear to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine which parties are also actively using SEA for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the bed industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

These are the top 5 advertisers over the period 19-10-2025 to 19-01-2026:

Mattsleeps.com

Has a presence percentage of 63.7% with an average position of 2.08.

Swisssense.nl

Has a presence percentage of 62.5% with an average position of 1.47.

Beterbed.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 61.4% with an average position of 2.32.

Emma-sleep.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 55.6% with an average position of 2.09.

Erkendmatras.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 48.3% with an average position of 1.62.

Discover the most displayed bed text ads

Bed industry overview

Are you not included, or would you like to know your position in the market in greater detail, at an organic or advertising level? Get in touch with us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 19-10-2025 and 19-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting and ending position is the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Presence % is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and presence is based on the entire 3 monthsand shows the average SEA position and total presence expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionStarting presence %Presence-% endSEA positionPresence-%
Auping.com7.156.0750%57.3%2.2547.5%
Beddenbriljant.nl6.968.4725.6%29.8%2.719.3%
Beddenleeuw.nl9.879.8913%14.5%2.4718.9%
Beddenreus.nl8.698.4249.2%51.5%2.685.4%
Bedroomshop.nl10.378.9311.1%12.2%1.680.8%
Beterbed.nl4.534.8580.9%84.4%2.3261.4%
Bol.com12.1212.1256.5%63%2.1429%
Boschbedding.nl7.8713.3825.6%21.8%2.515.1%
Dekbed-discounter.nl10.9810.2834.7%43.1%2.1628.6%
Emma-sleep.nl9.2111.7232.1%23.7%2.0955.6%
Goossenswonen.nl10.6410.926%25.6%2.8810.8%
Ikea.com3.784.4674.4%79.8%2.0518.5%
Jysk.nl8.698.6545.8%52.3%2.639.7%
Leenbakker.nl8.6410.2840.1%35.5%2.7115.8%
Marktplaats.nl12.7112.4611.5%17.6%00%
Matrasconcurrent.nl5.4711.6221.4%21.4%3.716.9%
Matrasfabriek.nl8.8110.1614.1%14.9%00%
Matrasfactory.nl11.3411.7922.5%23.7%00%
Matrassenman.nl8.769.7713.7%20.2%00%
Mattsleeps.com7.076.5819.8%24%2.0863.7%
nl.Tempur.com12.5712.9217.2%19.8%00%
Slaapkamerweb.nl12.5912.0716.4%24.4%20.8%
Swisssense.nl6.28.7671.8%71.8%1.4762.5%
Totaalbed.nl8.748.2227.9%27.9%2.7125.9%
Vente-unique.nl11.4911.1117.2%16.8%1.896.6%
Mapping out your visibility by theme

The online bed industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors are present in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations, or you have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, meaning that both your organic and paid visibility can vary significantly.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and rankings based on the themes/ categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save them as well.

This means we analyse not only keywords on a large scale, but also take an in-depth look at the text ads, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within your industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities for each theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan