Home/Insights/Barbecue industry: online market analysis

Industry research

Barbecue industry: online market analysis

Comprehensive online market analysis of the barbecue industry: search volumes, competitive landscape and opportunities for your online shop or brand.
AD
Aspen Digital
21 May 2024

The data presented below is best suited to desktop, partly because of the presence of interactive charts.

SEO & SEA Google Market Analysis of the sector barbecue

For the barbecue sector, the Aspen Digital data team carried out an extensive analysis over a period of three months, comparing the search results. This applies to both the organic search results and the paid text advertisements.

Would you like to see your market position in Google straight away? Click the button and see your own presence and position in the table for both the organic and paid search results!

See your position in the search engine market

The top 5 parties:

#Organic OctoberOrganic JanuarySEA
1Bbqtime.nlBbqkopen.nlBol.com
2Bbqkopen.nlKamadobbq.nlBbqexperiencecenter.nl
3Bol.comHornbach.nlAmazon.nl
4Coolblue.nlBol.comCoolblue.nl
5Hornbach.nlBbqtime.nlBarbecueshop.nl
  • Bbqkopen.nl is in this comparison up from position 2 in October to position 1 in January;
  • Kamadobbq.nl has entered the rankings in a good new position 2;
  • Hornbach.nl has risen from position 5 to position 3 in January;
  • Bol.com (also with a strong SEA presence) has fallen from position 3 to position 4;
  • Bbqtime.nl has fallen from position 1 to fifth place.

The analysis and charts are based on 122 important search terms within the barbecue industry, which together have an average monthly search volume of 372.610 represent.

How was the market analysed?

What is the organic visibility percentage?

The visibility percentage indicates for what percentage of search terms your website appears in the top 20 of search results. This provides insight into how well your website ranks in the organic search results.

A weighted average position

The average position is determined using a weighted average. This takes the monthly search volume of the search terms into account. Search terms with a higher search volume carry more weight, making changes in the market visible more quickly and giving you a better understanding of the potential impact on your website traffic.

How is ad visibility measured?

Ad visibility shows how often your website was visible in text ads on page 1 or 2 of Google over a period of three months. This percentage indicates how often your website was visible in advertisements during this period.

Why a 3 months measurement for SEA?

Given the dynamic nature of advertisements compared with organic positions, the full three-month period was used to accurately map the advertising parties.

Ad visibility indicates, as a percentage, how often your website was displayed over the full three-month period. Here too, the average position was weighted based on search volume, meaning that search terms with a higher search volume have a greater influence on your average position.

Google organic in October

Here you can see the 25 websites that have the strongest presence in this sector based on the organic results in Google on 13-10-2025. Only the top 20 results per search term have been used to provide as accurate a picture as possible and map out the parties that are actively working to become visible within this keyword theme.

The ideal position is in the top right of the graph: this means that your website ranks in the top 20 for many search terms and has achieved a good average position.

Google organic in January

This is the SEO market 3 months later compared with the initial measurement. By analysing the situation in January, you can see the medium-term SEO trend within your sector. Think of emerging parties that are gaining an increasing share of the market, or established names that have secured an even stronger position in the market.

More importantly, you can of course also see how your organic presence and average position have developed compared with your competitors.

To make comparisons easier and give you a clear overview, a percentage chart has also been added. This allows you to see at a glance how the positions of different parties in your sector have shifted. Whether it concerns the growth of new players, the consolidation of established names or a decline, the chart clearly shows the trend for each website.

Changes in the organic market in 3 months

Here too, the top right is the most favourable: the number of search terms in the top 20 has increased, along with an improved average position. The bottom left is the least favourable, because there you have fewer search terms in the top 20 as well as a worse position.

In this graph, a positive percentage change in position means that your rankings have improved. Put simply: if you rise from position 2 to position 1 this means an improvement of +50%.

Looking at the period (13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026) these are our findings:

Biggest riser

The biggest riser is Kamadobbq.nl, which now has a better presence in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 5% and an average position change of 64.4%.

The current visibility percentage is now 18% and the average position is 1.9.

Climber 2 and 3

The visibility change for Kamadoexpress.nl is 25% and the average position change is 9%, meaning that the current average position is 7.77.

Fonteyn.nl has a visibility change of 3% and an average position change of 21.8%, meaning that the average position is now 9.39.

Biggest decliner

The biggest decliner is Bbqtime.nl, which is now less visible in the top 20. The website has a visibility change of 3% and an average position change of -93.8%.

The current visibility percentage is now 30.3% and the average position is 5.35.

Declining 2 and 3

Barbecueshop.nl with a visibility change of 57% and an average position change of -87.6%, meaning that the current average position 6.51 is.

Bartsmeubelen.nl has a visibility change of 22% and an average position change of -62.1% and the current average position is 6.29.

Discover your developments at keyword level

Ad presence

In addition to analysing the organic Google search results, the associated paid text ads were also examined. As you naturally know yourself, the first organic position in Google is the highest attainable, but (unfortunately) that does not necessarily mean that your website is immediately visible to the searcher.

For that reason, it is interesting to examine, for the same search terms over the entire 3-month period, which parties are also actively using SEA. This gives you an even more concrete picture of your visibility in Google for the barbecue industry and allows you to see even more clearly who your biggest competitors are.

This is the top 5 advertisers over the period 13-10-2025 to 13-01-2026:

Bol.com

Has a presence percentage of 41.2% with an average position of 1.85.

Bbqexperiencecenter.nl

Has a presence percentage of 37.3% with an average position of 1.42.

Amazon.nl

Has a presence percentage of 27.5% with an average position of 2.6.

Coolblue.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 23.5% with an average position of 1.8.

Barbecueshop.nl

Has a visibility percentage of 17.6% with an average position of 1.99.

Discover the most displayed barbecue text ads

Barbecue industry overview

If you are not listed or would like to know your position in the market in even more detail, either organically or at advertising level, please contact us!

Brief explanation of the table:

  • The websites shown are the most prominent players in the market, based on the organic measurements of 13-10-2025 and 13-01-2026, or due to a strong SEA presence;
  • The starting position and ending position are the average organic position of the two daily measurements;
  • Visibility-% is the percentage of organic search terms in the top 20 of the two daily measurements;
  • The SEA position and visibility are based on the entire 3 months and show the average SEA position and total visibility expressed as a percentage.
WebsiteStarting positionEnding positionVisibility-% at startVisibility-% at endSEA positionPresence-%
Barbecueshop.nl3.476.5117.2%27%1.9917.6%
Barbecuexxl.nl7.97.7429.5%27%41%
Bartsmeubelen.nl3.886.2910.7%13.1%00%
Bbq-zaak.nl16.6312.3113.1%20.5%00%
Bbqexperiencecenter.nl8.4913.0336.9%34.4%1.4237.3%
Bbqgreeneggstore.nl3.233.2712.3%13.9%1.414.9%
Bbqkopen.nl4.733.9248.4%50.8%11%
Bbqtime.nl2.765.3529.5%30.3%2.562.9%
Bol.com9.411.5470.5%75.4%1.8541.2%
Coolblue.nl7.017.1943.4%39.3%1.823.5%
Fonteyn.nl12.019.3926.2%27%1.315.9%
Gamma.nl13.019.7732.8%28.7%00%
Heuts.nl11.7913.1716.4%19.7%00%
Hornbach.nl8.517.4344.3%49.2%1.171%
Intratuin.nl12.3313.2837.7%36.1%1.6711.8%
Kamadobbq.nl5.331.917.2%18%2.095.9%
Kamadoexpress.nl8.547.7719.7%24.6%00%
Knibble.nl11.8510.7411.5%16.4%00%
Marktplaats.nl15.9512.2621.3%30.3%11%
Praxis.nl11.4610.7732%35.2%2.164.9%
Vuurenrook.nl12.781110.7%18.9%2.777.8%
Vuurkorfwinkel.nl5.146.1211.5%11.5%12%
Weber.com5.997.2718.9%22.1%1.0612.7%
Weberstore.nl8.278.1918.9%22.1%2.427.8%
Welkoop.nl11.5214.0627.9%28.7%2.384.9%
Map out your visibility per theme

The online barbecue industry has been thoroughly researched. By analysing how often your brand and those of your competitors appear in the search results (both paid and organic), you now have an overview of your position in the search engine market.

Perhaps you are performing better than you thought, meeting your expectations or have discovered that there is still plenty of room for growth.

Your market consists of various themes, each with unique challenges and opportunities, where both your organic and paid visibility can vary.

Want to dig even deeper?

Discover your Google presence and rankings based on the themes/categories that are important to your website. This gives you an even clearer picture of the impact of your current search engine marketing efforts and where your online growth and opportunities lie.

How can we help you with this?

Every day, we create HTML snapshots of the Google search results page for the search terms that are relevant to you and save these too.

This enables us not only to analyse keywords on a large scale, but also to take an in-depth look at the text adverts, the titles of the organic results, video results, Google Shopping and other important elements present on the search results page.

This gives you a 360-degree overview of your online visibility and that of your competitors. With these detailed insights, you can take targeted action to strengthen your position within your industry and generate more revenue and returns from your visibility potential!

Want to see your specific opportunities by theme? Schedule a meeting?

\ Free visibility check

Discover your organic potential

Curious how you compare in your industry? Our experts will analyse your online position for free.

Request a free scan